19th DSP 2014 - Technical Program

Technical Program

 

Download Technical Program

 


Wednesday 20 August 2014
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception

Address: Staff Club, 5/F Communal Building,
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hung Hom, Hong Kong


Thursday 21 August 2014
Room TU201
8:30 - 9:00
Opening Address
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary 1:
Next Generation Receivers: Coupled Perfect Reconstruction Analysis and Synthesis Filter Banks
by Professor fred harris (San Diego State University, U.S.A.)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:20 Plenary 2:
From Compressed Sensing to Distributed Signal Processing
by Professor Kin K. Leung (Imperial College London, U.K.)
11:20 - 12:10 Plenary 3:
Transform Domain Processing for Recent Signal and Video Applications
by Professor W.C. Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
12:10 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Room Y301Room Y302Room Y303Room Y304Room Y305
14:00 - 15:45TP1A
Compressive Sensing
TP1B
Audio and Music Processing
TP1C
Image Processing I
TP1D (Special Session)
Bridging Signal Processing and Neuroscience: Advanced Analysis of Brain Signals
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
16:15 - 18:00TP2A
Signal Processing for Communications I
TP2B
Video Compression and Coding Standards
TP2C
Image Analysis and Computer Vision I
TP2D
Digital Filter Design and Implementation
TP2E
Sparse Representation


Friday 22 August 2014
Room Y301Room Y302Room Y303Room Y304Room Y305
8:30 - 10:15 FA1A
Signal Processing for Communications II
FA1B
Speech Processing
FA1C
Image Restoration, Enhancement and Super-resolution
FA1D
Biomedical Signal Processing I
FA1E
Information Forensics and Security
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:30 FA2A
Sensor Array and Multichannel Processing
FA2B
Video Processing and Coding Techniques
FA2C
Image Analysis and Computer Vision II
FA2D
Digital and Multirate Signal Processing
FA2E
Signal Processing and Applications
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:45 Constantinides
Workshop:
Session I

FP1B
Video Content Analysis
FP1C
Image Processing II
FP1D
Biomedical Signal Processing II
FP1E (Special Session)
Compressive Sensing for Radar
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
16:15 - 18:00 Constantinides
Workshop:
Session II

FP2B
Stereoscopic and Multiview Image/Video
FP2C
Image Segmentation
FP2D
Theory and Applications of Transforms
FP2E (Special Session)
Sparse Representation and L-p Regularization Techniques

19:00 - 22:00 Banquet

Address: Metropolis Harbour View Chinese Cuisine,
Level 8, Harbour Plaza Metropolis Hotel,
7 Metropolis Drive, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong


Saturday 23 August 2014
Room Y301 Room Y302 Room Y303 Room Y304
8:30 - 10:15 Constantinides
Workshop: Session III

SA1B (Special Session)
Perceptual Visual Signal Coding and Transmission
SA1C (Special Session)
Signal Processing for 5G Communications
SA1D (Special Session)
Recent Advances in Speech and Array Signal Processing
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:30 Constantinides
Workshop: Session IV
SA2B (Special Session)
Tensor/Hypercomplex Numbers and Their Applications in Signal Processing
SA2C (Special Session)
Non-convex Sparse/Low-rank Recovery
SA2D (Special Session)
Signal Processing for Identification of Clinically Relevant Biosignatures
Forum: Information and Direction of Future DSP Conferences

 


Plenary Talks
Plenary 1
Thursday 21 August, 09:00 - 10:00
Professor fred harris (San Diego State University, U.S.A.)
Next Generation Receivers: Coupled Perfect Reconstruction Analysis and Synthesis Filter Banks
Plenary 2
Thursday 21 August, 10:30 - 11:20
Professor Kin K. Leung (Imperial College London, U.K.)
From Compressed Sensing to Distributed Signal Processing
Plenary 3
Thursday 21 August, 11:20 - 12:10
Professor W.C. Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Transform Domain Processing for Recent Signal and Video Applications

Session TP1A
Compressive Sensing

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y301
Chair(s) : Abdesselam Bouzerdoum, University of Wollongong (Australia)

TP1A-1
An Improved Reconstruction Algorithm for Non-Gaussian Signal in Compressive Sensing

Fang Jiang, Anhui University (China)
Yan-Jun Hu, Anhui University (China)
Wen-Tao Zhang, Anhui University (China)

TP1A-2
MSM-FOCUSS for Distributed Compressive Sensing and Wideband DOA Estimation

Huiping Duan, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

TP1A-3
An Angle Super-resolution Approach of Sparse Acoustic Vector Array Based on Compressed Sensing

Li Sun, Nanjing Univesity of Science and Technology (China)
Hong Hong, Nanjing Univesity of Science and Technology (China)
Chen Gu, Nanjing Univesity of Science and Technology (China)
Yusheng Li, Nanjing Univesity of Science and Technology (China)
Xiaohua Zhu, Nanjing Univesity of Science and Technology (China)

TP1A-4
Blind Separation of Sufficiently Sparse Sources in Multichannel Compressed Sensing

Hongwei Xu, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Ning Fu, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Congru Yin, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Liyan Qiao, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Xiyuan Peng, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

Session TP1B
Audio and Music Processing

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y302
Chair(s) :
Tom J. Moir, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand)
Man-Wai Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP1B-1
Comparison of Multiclass SVM Classification Techniques in an Audio Surveillance Application under Mismatched Conditions
Roneel Sharan, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand)
Tom J. Moir, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand)

TP1B-2
Fixed-Point Implementation of MPEG-D Unified Speech and Audio Coding Decoder

Eunwoo Song, Yonsei University (Korea)
Hong-Goo Kang, Yonsei University (Korea)
Joonil Lee, LG Electronics Inc. (Korea)

TP1B-3
Sound-Event Partitioning and Feature Normalization for Robust Sound-Event Detection

Baiying Lei, Shenzhen University (China)
Man-Wai Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP1B-4
Audio Surveillance under Noisy Conditions using Time-Frequency Image Feature

Roneel V. Sharan, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand)
Tom J. Moir, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand)

TP1B-5
Music Genre Classification Using Polyphonic Timbre Models

Franz de Leon, University of the Philippines (Philippines)
Kirk Martinez, University of Southampton (U.K.)

TP1B-6
Probability Distribution Estimation of Music Signals in Time and Frequency Domains

Vaibhav Arora, Thapar University (India)
Ravi Kumar, Thapar University (India)

Session TP1C
Image Processing I

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y303
Chair(s) :
Lap-Pui Chau, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Yuk-Hee Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP1C-1
Stereo Confidence Metrics Using the Costs of Surrounding Pixels

Sanghun Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology (Korea)
Dong-Gon Yoo, Pohang University of Science and Technology (Korea)
Young Hwan Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology (Korea)

TP1C-2
Fast and Accurate Low Bit Rate Retrieval-By-Capture Applications

Yi Cao, University of Wollongong (Australia)
Christian Ritz, University of Wollongong (Australia)
Raad Raad, University of Wollongong (Australia)

TP1C-3
Compression for the Feature Points with Binary Descriptors

Jian-Jiun Ding, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Szu-Wei Fu, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Ching-Wen Hsiao, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Pin-Xuan Lee, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Yen-Chun Chen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

TP1C-4
Image Deblurring Using a Pyramid-Based Richardson–Lucy Algorithm

Jian-Jiun Ding, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Wei-De Chang, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Yu Chen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Szu-Wei Fu, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Chir-Weei Chang, Industrial Technology Research Institute (Taiwan)
Chuan-Chung Chang, Industrial Technology Research Institute (Taiwan)

TP1C-5
A Constrained Error Diffusion Method to Shape Quantization Noise in Backlight Dimming

Zi-Xin Xu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Yuk-Hee Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP1C-6
Image Quality Assessment Based on Structural Saliency

Ziran Zhang, Zhejiang University of Technology (China)
Jianhua Zhang, Zhejiang University of Technology (China)
Xiaoyan Wang, Zhejiang University of Technology (China)
Qiu Guan, Zhejiang University of Technology (China)
Shengyong Chen, Zhejiang University of Technology (China)

Session TP1D
Bridging Signal Processing and Neuroscience: Advanced Analysis of Brain Signals

Type : Special Session
Thursday, August 21, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y304
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) :
Anastasios Bezerianos, National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Zhiguo Zhang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

TP1D-1
Feature Selection and Channel Optimization for Biometric Identification based on Visual Evoked Potentials

Yanru Bai, Tianjin University (China)
Zhiguo Zhang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Dong Ming, Tianjin University (China)

TP1D-2
Topographical Segmentation: A New Tool to Optimally Define Temporal Region-of-interests of Significant Difference in ERPs

Li Hu, Southwest University (China)
Jiasi Shen, Southwest University (China)
Zhiguo Zhang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

TP1D-3
Co-Training Based Semi-supervised Classification of Alzheimer’s Disease

Jie Zhu, Shanghai University (China)
Jun Shi, Shanghai University (China)
Xiao Liu, Shanghai University (China)
Xin Chen, Shenzhen University (China)

TP1D-4
Sparsity Regularized Nonlinear Inverse Reconstruction for Subsampled Parallel Dynamic Cardiac MRI

Haowen Pu, Sun Yat-sen University (China)
Sen Jia, Sun Yat-sen University (China)
Ran Yang, Sun Yat-sen University (China)

TP1D-5
Real-Time Voice Activity Detection for ECoG-Based Speech Brain Machine Interfaces

Vasileios G. Kanas, University of Patras (Greece)
Iosif Mporas, TEI of Western Greece (Greece)
Heather L. Benz, Johns Hopkins University (U.S.A.)
Kyriakos N. Sgarbas, University of Patras (Greece)
Anastasios Bezerianos, National University of Singapore (Greece)
Nathan E. Crone, Johns Hopkins University (U.S.A.)

Session TP2A
Signal Processing for Communications I

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y301
Chair(s) :
Tõnu Trump, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)
Ivan W.H. Ho, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP2A-1
A Robust Eigenvalue Ratio Detector for Cognitive Radio

Tõnu Trump, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)

TP2A-2
Adaptive Waveform Design for Multi-Target Classification in Signal-Dependent Interference

Lulu Wang, National University of Defense Technology (China)
Hongqiang Wang, National University of Defense Technology (China)
Yuliang Qin, National University of Defense Technology (China)

TP2A-3
Angle Measurement Accuracy Analysis of Sum-Difference Amplitude-Comparison Monopulse in Onshore or Shipborne ISAR

Wei Zhou, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Junhao Xie, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Yeshu Yuan, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Shaobin Li, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

TP2A-4
Real-time Signal Processing for FM-based Passive Bistatic Radar Using GPUs

Peichuan Zhang, Xidian University (China)
Yong Wu, Xidian University (China)
Jun Wang, Xidian University (China)
Jiahui Qiao, Xidian University (China)

TP2A-5
Wideband Spectrum Sensing Based on Group Testing Utilizing Polyphase Filter Banks

Shilian Zheng, Science and Technology on Communication Information Security Control Laboratory (China)
Xiaoniu Yang, Science and Technology on Communication Information Security Control Laboratory (China)

TP2A-6
Revised Dynamic Programming in Azimuth-Range-Doppler Data

Yang Li, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Zaixin Yang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Ning Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Wenyan Tang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Ruiyang Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

Session TP2B
Video Compression and Coding Standards

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y302
Chair(s) :
Lap-Pui Chau, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP2B-1
Low Complexity SAO in HEVC Base on Class Combination, Pre-decision and Merge Separation

Gaoxing Chen, Waseda University (Japan)
Zhenyu Pei, Waseda University (Japan)
Zhenyu Liu, Tsinghua Univeristy (China)
Takeshi Ikenaga, Waseda University (Japan)

TP2B-2
Exploiting Inter-layer Correlations in Scalable HEVC for the Support of Screen Content Videos

Sik-Ho Tsang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Wan-Chi Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP2B-3
Error Resilient Joint Source-Channel Adaptive Intra-Refresh Rate for Wireless Video Transmission

Angelo R. dela Cruz, University of the Philippines (Philippines)
Rhandley D. Cajote, University of the Philippines (Philippines)

TP2B-4
A Low Complexity and High Performance Interpolation Filter for MPEG IVC

Hao Lv, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School (China)
Ronggang Wang, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School (China)
Yangang Cai, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School (China)
Huizhu Jia, Peking University (China)
Xiaodong Xie, Peking University (China)
Wen Gao, Peking University (China)

TP2B-5
Design and Implementation of a Flexible DMA Controller in Video Codec System

Yinhui Wang, Key Lab of Integrated Micro-Systems Science Engineering and Application (China)
Teng Wang, Key Lab of Integrated Micro-Systems Science Engineering and Application (China)
Pan Zhou, Key Lab of Integrated Micro-Systems Science Engineering and Application (China)
Xin'An Wang, Key Lab of Integrated Micro-Systems Science Engineering and Application (China)

TP2B-6
Depth-based Adaptive Search Range Algorithm for Motion Estimation in HEVC

Tsz-Kwan Lee, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Wan-Chi Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

Session TP2C
Image Analysis and Computer Vision I

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y303
Chair(s) :
Sven Lončarić, University of Zagreb (Croatia)
Lai-Man Po, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

TP2C-1
Human Action Recognition using Late Fusion and Dimensionality Reduction

Haiyan Xu, southeast university (China)
Qian Tian, southeast university (China)
Zhen Wang, southeast university (China)
Jianhui Wu, southeast university (China)

TP2C-2
Deep Learning for Posture Analysis in Fall Detection

Pengming Feng, Loughborough University (U.K.)
Miao Yu, Loughborough University (U.K.)
Syed Mohsen Naqvi, Loughborough University (U.K.)
Jonathon A. Chambers, Loughborough University (U.K.)

TP2C-3
Car Number Plate Recognition for Smart Building Management

Aishwarya Visvanathan, Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services (India)
Tanushyam Chattopadhyay, Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services (India)

TP2C-4
A Kernel-based l2 Norm Regularized Least Square Algorithm for Vehicle Logo Recognition

Weiyang Liu, Peking University (China)
Yandong Wen, South China University of Technology (China)
Kai Pan, Peking University (China)
Hui Li, Peking University (China)
Yuexian Zou, Peking University (China)

TP2C-5
A Novel Bimodal Biometric Identification System based on Finger Geometry and Palm print

M. L. Anitha, P. E. S. College Of Engineering (India)
K.A. Radhakrishna Rao, P. E. S. College Of Engineering (India)

Session TP2D
Digital Filter Design and Implementation

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y304
Chair(s) :
Hon Keung Kwan, University of Windsor (Canada)
Yik-Chung Wu, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

TP2D-1
Design of Cosine-Sine Modulated Filter Banks without DC Leakage

Marco Maaß, University of Lübeck (Germany)
Huy Phan, University of Lübeck (Germany)
Alfred Mertins, University of Lübeck (Germany)

TP2D-2
Steady-State Comparative Performance Evaluation of Piloted Adaptive Notch Filter

Dinesh Kumar Chobey, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Yong Ching Lim, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Anthony G. Constantinides, Imperial College London (U.K.)

TP2D-3
Design of Mth-band FIR Linear Phase Filters

Xi Zhang, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)

TP2D-4
An Implementation Approach For Ideal Time-Frequency Distribution

Liming Zhang, University of Macau (Macao)
Tao Qian, University of Macau (Macao)

TP2D-5
Efficient Design of FIR Filters with Minimum Filter Orders Using l0 -Norm Optimization

Aimin Jiang, Hohai University (China)
Hon Keung Kwan, University of Windsor (Canada)
Yanping Zhu, Changzhou University (China)

TP2D-6
Robust Savitzky-Golay Filters

Sreeram V. Menon, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore (India)
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore (India)

Session TP2E
Sparse Representation

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, August 21, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y305
Chair(s) :
Bingo W. K. Ling, Guangdong University of Technology (China)
Daniel P.K. Lun, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP2E-1
An Alternating lp — l2 Projections Algorithm (ALPA) for Speech Modeling Using Sparsity Constraints

Aniruddha Adiga, Indian Institute of Science (India)
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula, Indian Institute of Science (India)

TP2E-2
Signal Classification Based on Block Sparse Tensor Representation

Syed Zubair, university of surrey (U.K.)
Wenwu Wang, university of surrey (U.K.)

TP2E-3
Parallelizing Sparse Recovery Algorithms: A Stochastic Approach

Achal Shah, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati (India)
Angshul Majumdar, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (India)

TP2E-4
A Dictionary-Learning Algorithm for the Analysis Sparse Model with a Determinant-Type of Sparsity Measure

Yujie Li, The University of Aizu (Japan)
Shuxue Ding, The University of Aizu (Japan)
Zhenni Li, The University of Aizu (Japan)

TP2E-5
Sparse Estimation From Sign Measurements With General Sensing Matrix Perturbation

Jiang Zhu, Tsinghua University (China)
Xiaokang Lin, Tsinghua University (China)

TP2E-6
Learning Sparse Dictionaries for Music and Speech Classification

M. Srinivas, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)
Debaditya Roy, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)
C. Krishna Mohan, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)

Session FA1A
Signal Processing for Communications II

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y301
Chair(s) :
Tom J. Moir, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand)
Ken Ma, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FA1A-1
Spectral Factorization of z-domain Polynomials using Non-linear Least-squares

T.J.Moir, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand)

FA1A-2
Singular Spectrum Analysis of Wireless Rehabilitative Assessment Data

J.G. Lim, Singapore Polytechnic (Singapore)
Tracey K. M. Lee, Singapore Polytechnic (Singapore)
Saeid Sanei, University of Surrey (U.K.)
X.Y. Pang, University of Glasgow (Singapore)

FA1A-3
Low-Complexity MIMO Detection: A Mixture of ZF, ML and SIC

Yinman Lee, National Chi Nan University (Taiwan)
Hou-Cheng Shih, National Chi Nan University (Taiwan)
Chong-Sheng Huang, National Chi Nan University (Taiwan)
Jyong-Yi Li, National Chi Nan University (Taiwan)

FA1A-4
Algorithm for Modulation Classification of PSK Signals

Qi An, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Wei Xia, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Zishu He, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Huiyong Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

FA1A-5
Boost the Efficiency of Spectrum Sensing Using Synchronized Random Demodulation

Ning Fu, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Pingfan Song, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Peizhuo Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Jingchao Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Xiyuan Peng, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Gang Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

FA1A-6
Multiuser Detection for MIMO DS-CDMA System in Impulsive Noise over Nakagami-m Fading Channels

Srinivasa Rao Vempati, Anurag Engineering College (India)
Vinay Kumar Pamula, UCEK, JNTUK (India)
Habibulla Khan, KL University (India)
Anil Kumar Tipparti, SR Engineering College (India)

Session FA1B
Speech Processing

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y302
Chair(s) :
Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
Tan Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FA1B-1
Parallelized Feature Extraction and Acoustic Model Training

Haofeng Kou, Santa Clara University (U.S.A.)
Weijia Shang, Santa Clara University (U.S.A.)

FA1B-2
Mobile Phone Identification Using Recorded Speech Signals

Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
Stamatios Samaras, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)

FA1B-3
Instantaneous Pitch Estimation Based on Empirical Wavelet Transform

Yusheng Li, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Biao Xue, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Hong Hong, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Xiaohua Zhu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)

FA1B-4
Modelling Interaural Level and Phase Cues with Student's t-distribution for Robust Clustering in MESSL

Zeinab Zohny, Loughborough University (U.K.)
Jonathon Chambers, Loughborough University (U.K.)

FA1B-5
Shrinkage Based Empirical Mode Decomposition for Joint Denoising and Dereverberation

Asim Ghalib, University of Engineering and Technology Peshawar (Pakistan)
Tariqullah Jan, University Of Engineering and technology peshawar (Pakistan)

FA1B-6
A New Score Normalization for Text-Independent Speaker Verification

Hongke Ning, Peking University (China)
Y. X. Zou, Peking University (China)
Xuyan Hu, Peking University (China)

Session FA1C
Image Restoration, Enhancement and Super-resolution

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y303
Chair(s) :
Sven Lončarić, University of Zagreb (Croatia)
Wan-Chi Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1C-1
Single Image Super Resolution Based on Sparse Representation and Adaptive Dictionary Selection

Chang-Hong Fu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Hongli Chen, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Hongbin Zhang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1C-2
Color Rabbit: Guiding the Distance of Local Maximums in Illumination Estimation

Nikola Banić, University of Zagreb (Croatia)
Sven Lončarić, University of Zagreb (Croatia)

FA1C-3
Hybrid DCT-Wiener-Based Interpolation Using Dual MMSE Estimator Scheme

Jun-Jie Huang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Kwok-Wai Hung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Wan-Chi Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1C-4
Pixel Classification Algorithms for Noise Removal and Signal Preservation in Low-Pass Filtering for Contrast Enhancement

Chunyan Wang, Concordia University (Canada)
Sha Gong, Concordia University (Canada)

FA1C-5
Fast Super-Resolution Based on Weighted Collaborative Representation

Hailiang Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Kin-Man Lam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1C-6
An EM- and Wavelet-based Multi-band Image Restoration Approach

Yifan Zhang, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)

Session FA1D
Biomedical Signal Processing I

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y304
Chair(s) :
Bingo W. K. Ling, Guangdong University of Technology (China)
Frank H.F. Leung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1D-2
Detection of Tumor in Mammographic Images by Hierarchy of Block’s Features

Viet Dung Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology (Vietnam)
Hoai Vu, Hanoi University of Science and Technology (Vietnam)
Minh Dong Le, Hanoi University of Science and Technology (Vietnam)
Duc Thuan Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology (Vietnam)
Tien Dung Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology (Vietnam)
Quang Doan Truong, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

FA1D-3
Generation of Conspicuity-improved Synthetic Image from Digital Breast Tomosynthesis

Seong Tae Kim, KAIST (Korea)
Dae Hoe Kim, KAIST (Korea)
Yong Man Ro, KAIST (Korea)

FA1D-4
A New Method for False-positive Reduction in Detection of Lung Nodules in CT Images

Guo Cao, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Yazhou Liu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Kenji Suzuki, University of Chicago (U.S.A.)

FA1D-5
An Efficient Algorithm for Textural Feature Extraction and Detection of Tumors for a Class of Brain MR Imaging Applications

Dasineni Sai Parameshwari, National Institute of Technology (India)
Aparna P, National Institute of Technology (India)

FA1D-6
Analysis of Fatigue Conditions in Biceps Brachii Muscles Using Surface Electromyography Signals and Strip Spectral Correlation

P. A Karthick, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (India)
S. Ramakrishnan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (India)

Session FA1E
Information Forensics and Security

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y305
Chair(s) : Bonnie N.F. Law, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1E-1
A Secure Image Retrieval Method Based on Homomorphic Encryption for Cloud Computing

Yan Zhang, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Li Zhuo, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Yuanfan Peng, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Jing Zhang, Beijing University of Technology (China)

FA1E-2
Object Detection for Military Surveillance Using Distributed Multimodal Smart Sensors

Sergei Astapov, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)
Jürgo-Sören Preden, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)
Johannes Ehala, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)
Andri Riid, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)

FA1E-3
Defense Against Sybil Attacks in Directed Social Networks

Pengfei Liu, Tsinghua University (China)
Xiaohan Wang, Tsinghua University (China)
Xiangqian Che, Tsinghua University (China)
Zhaoqun Chen, Tsinghua University (China)
Yuantao Gu, Tsinghua University (China)

FA1E-4
Enhancements to Latent Fingerprints in Forensic Applications

Pattabhi Ramaiah Nalla, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)
Tirupathi Rao Avula, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)
Krishna Mohan Chalavadi, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)

FA1E-5
Application of Automatic Speaker Verification Techniques for Forensic Evidence Evaluation

A.M.T.S.B. Adikari, University of Moratuwa (Sri Lanka)
S. Devadithya, University of Moratuwa (Sri Lanka)
A.R.S.T. Bandara, University of Moratuwa (Sri Lanka)
K.C.J. Dharmawardane, University of Moratuwa (Sri Lanka)
K. C. B. Wevegedara, University of Moratuwa (Sri Lanka)

Session FA2A
Sensor Array and Multichannel Processing

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y301
Chair(s) :
Abdesselam Bouzerdoum, University of Wollongong (Australia)
Ben C.T. Cheng, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA2A-1
Principal Angles Approach to Time-Domain Filter Design for Target Cancelation

Jack Harris, Université de Grenoble (France)
Bertrand Rivet, Université de Grenoble (France)
Syed Mohesn Naqvi, Loughborough University (U.K.)
Jonathon A. Chambers, Loughborough University (U.K.)
Christian Jutten, Universit? de Grenoble (France)

FA2A-2
Presence Detection of Long-and-Short-Code DS-SS Signals Using the Phase Linearity of Multichannel Sensors

Can Uysal, Anadolu University (Turkey)
Tansu Filik, Anadolu University (Turkey)

FA2A-3
A Theoretical Bound for the Performance Advantage of Quaternion Widely Linear Estimation

Cyrus Jahanchahi, Imperial College London (U.K.)
Sithan Kanna, Imperial College London (U.K.)
Danilo Mandic, Imperial College London (U.K.)

FA2A-4
Robust Recovery of Low-Rank Matrices via Non-Convex Optimization

Laming Chen, Tsinghua University (China)
Yuantao Gu, Tsinghua University (China)

Session FA2B
Video Processing and Coding Techniques

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y302
Chair(s) : Yuk-Hee Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA2B-1
Novel CAVLC Design for Secondary SP-frame

Hongbin Zhang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Chang-Hong Fu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Weimin Su, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA2B-2
Green Noise Video Halftoning

Yik-Hing Fung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Yuk-Hee Chan, The Hong Kong Polyrtechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA2B-3
Dynamic Scene Rain Removal for Moving Cameras

Cheen-Hau Tan, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Jie Chen, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Lap-Pui Chau, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

FA2B-4
Motion Artifacts Suppression for Remote Imaging Photoplethysmography

Litong Feng, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Lai-Man Po, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Xuyuan Xu, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Yuming Li, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FA2B-5
A Moving Objects Based Real-Time Defogging Method For Traffic Monitoring Videos

Xiaochen Hu, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Li Zhuo, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Xiaoguang Li, Beijing University of Technology (China)

Session FA2C
Image Analysis and Computer Vision II

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y303
Chair(s) :
Chang-Hong Fu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Oscar C. Au, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong)

FA2C-1
Sparse Coding Based Lip Texture Representation For Visual Speaker Identification

Jun-Yao Lai, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Shi-Lin Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Xing-Jian Shi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Alan Wee-Chung Liew, Griffith University (Australia)

FA2C-2
Hand Pointing Detection using Live Histogram Template of Forehead Skin

Ghassem Tofighi, Ryerson University (Canada)
Nasser Ali Afarin, The University of Isfahan (Iran)
Kamraan Raahemifar, Ryerson University (Canada)
Anastasios N. Venetsanopoulos, Ryerson University (Canada)

FA2C-3
Face Detection for Low Power Event Detection in Intelligent Surveillance System

Hyung-Il Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
Seung Ho Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
Jung Ik Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
Hyun-Sang Park, Kongju National University (Korea)
Yong Man Ro, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)

FA2C-4
A Face Hallucination Method Via HR-LLE Coefficients Constraint

Zhenli Wei, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Xiaoguang Li, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Li Zhuo, Beijing University of Technology (China)

FA2C-5
A Research on Mouth Expression Animation Based on Compliant Spatial Mechanisms Model

Jianjian Wu, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Guoyun Lv, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Yangyu Fan, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)

FA2C-6
A Simplified Feature Line Approach for Face Recognition

Zhen Wang, Southeast University (China)
Qian Tian, Southeast University (China)
Haiyan Xu, southeast university (China)
Jianhui Wu, Southeast University (China)

Session FA2D
Digital and Multirate Signal Processing

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y304
Chair(s) : fred harris, San Diego State University (U.S.A.)

FA2D-1
Comparing DSP Realizations of Correlator and SVM Receivers for Chaos-based Multi-user DS-SS

Ramin Vali, Unitec Institute of Technology New Zealand (New Zealand)
Johhny W.H. Kao, Ansaldo STS (Taiwan)

FA2D-2
Multi-Resolution PR NMDFBs for Programmable Variable Bandwidth Filter in Wideband Digital Transceivers

fred harris, San Diego State University (U.S.A.)
Behrokh Farzad, Broadcom Corp., San Diego (U.S.A.)
Elettra Venosa, San Diego State University (U.S.A.)
Xiaofei Chen, San Diego State University (U.S.A.)

FA2D-3
Enhanced Target Tracking by Incorporating Target Visibility into the IMM Algorithms

Madeleine G. Sabordo, University of New South Wales (Australia)
Elias Aboutanios, University of New South Wales (Australia)

FA2D-4
Online Estimation of Secondary Path in Active Noise Control Systems using Generalized Levinson Durbin Algorithm

Shashank Tyagi, Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (India)
Vibhav Katre, Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (India)
Nithin V. George, Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (India)

Session FA2E
Signal Processing and Applications

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y305
Chair(s) :
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula, Indian Institute of Science (India)
Frank H.F. Leung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA2E-1
Liquid Level Detector for a Sealed Gas Tank Based on Spectral Analysis

Hsien-Huang Wu, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)
Zong-Hao Yang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)

FA2E-2
Quantized Nonnegative Matrix Factorization

Ruairí de Fréin, Telecommunications Software and Systems Group (Ireland)

FA2E-3
Differential Evolution with Adaptive Population Size

Edwin C. Shi, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Frank H.F. Leung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Bonnie N.F. Law, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA2E-4
An Unbiased Risk Estimator for Multiplicative Noise - Application to 1-D Signal Denoising

Bala Kishore Panisetti, Indian Institute of Science (India)
Thierry Blu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula, Indian Institute of Science (India)

Constantinides Workshop - Session I
Friday, August 22, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y301
Chair(s) : Prof W.C. Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Low Complexity Lattice Filter for Finite Word-length Implementation
Professor Yong Ching Lim, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

Iterative Regularization for the Inverse Problems in Speech and Image Processing
Dr Daniel P.K. Lun, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

Session FP1B
Video Content Analysis

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y302
Chair(s) :
Sumana Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)
Sam Kwong, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FP1B-1
Automatic Shot Boundary Detection Algorithm Using Structural-Aware Histogram Metric

Tian-Rui Liu, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Shing-Chow Chan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FP1B-2
Non User Interaction Content Summarization

Sinnu Susan Thomas, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)
Sumana Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)
K.S. Venkatesh, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)

FP1B-3
Line Scratch Detection Using Spatio-Temporal Regularity Flow Vectors

Rupesh Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (India)
Sumana Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (India)
K. S. Venkatesh, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (India)

FP1B-4
Event Boundary Determination Based on Attack-defense Transition Analysis in Soccer Video

Zengkai Wang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology (China)
Junqing Yu, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Yunfeng He, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Tao Guan, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Jiufei Tang, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology (China)

FP1B-5
Dictionary Based Action Video Classification with Action Bank

Shyju Wilson, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)
M. Srinivas, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)
C. Krishna Mohan, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)

Session FP1C
Image Processing II

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y303
Chair(s) :
Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
Lai-Man Po, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FP1C-1
Medical Images Modality Classification using Multi-scale Dictionary Learning

M. Srinivas, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)
C. Krishna Mohan, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (India)

FP1C-2
A Split-And-Merge Dictionary Learning Algorithm for Sparse Representation: Application to Image Denoising

Subhadip Mukherjee, Indian Institute of Science (India)
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula, Indian Institute of Science (India)

FP1C-3
A New Efficient Dictionary and Its Implementation on Retinal Images

Damber Thapa, University of Waterloo (Canada)
Kaamran Raahemifar, Ryerson University (Canada)
Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan, University of Waterloo (Canada)

FP1C-4
Gaussian Filter based Integrated Gradient for Color Filter Array Interpolation

Yonghoon Kim, Hanyang university (Korea)
Jechang Jeong, Hanyang university (Korea)

FP1C-5
Saliency Map Driven Image Retrieval Combining the Bag-of-words Model and PLSA

Emmanouil Giouvanakis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)

FP1C-6
Fractional-order Variational Regularization for Image Decomposition

Lingling Jiang, China University of Petroleum (China)
Haiqing Yin, China University of Petroleum (China)

Session FP1D
Biomedical Signal Processing II

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y304
Chair(s) :
Aimin Jiang, Hohai University (China)
Bonnie N.F. Law, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP1D-1
One Dimensional Multi-Resolution Local Binary Patterns Features (1DMRLBP) for Regular Electrocardiogram (ECG) Waveform Detection

Wael Louis, University of Toronto (Canada)
Dimitrios Hatzinakos, University of Toronto (Canada)
Anastasios Venetsanopoulos, University of Toronto (Canada)

FP1D-2
Orbit Segmentation by Surface Reconstruction with Vertex Screening

Tai-Chiu Hsung, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
John Lo, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Mei-Man Chong, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Tazuko K. Goto, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Lim-Kwong Cheung, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FP1D-3
Detection of Septal Defects from Cardiac Sound Signals using Tunable-Q Wavelet Transform

Shivnarayan Patidar, Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)
Ram Bilas Pachori, Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)
Niranjan Garg, RD Gardi Medical College (India)

FP1D-4
Classification of Seizure and Seizure-free EEG Signals using Multi-Level Local Patterns

T.Suneel Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)
Vivek Kanhangad, Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)
Ram Bilas Pachori, Indian Institute of Technology Indore (India)

FP1D-5
Optimum Parameter Selection in Sparse Reconstruction of Frequency-Domain Optical-Coherence Tomography Signals

Sunder Ram Krishnan, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (Israel)
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula, Indian Institute of Science (India)

Session FP1E
Compressive Sensing for Radar

Type : Special Session
Friday, August 22, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y305
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) : Yimin D. Zhang, Villanova University (U.S.A.)

FP1E-1
Multi-Polarization Through-the-Wall Radar Imaging using Joint Bayesian Compressed Sensing

Abdesselam Bouzerdoum, University of Wollongong (Australia)
Fok Hing Chi Tivive, University of Wollongong (Australia)
Van Ha Tang, University of Wollongong (Australia)

FP1E-2
Multistatic Radar Imaging via Decentralized and Collaborative Subspace Pursuit

Gang Li, Tsinghua University (China)
Pramod Varshney, Syracuse University (U.S.A.)
Yimin Zhang, Villanova University (U.S.A.)

FP1E-3
Low-Complexity Compressive Sensing Based DOA Estimation for Co-Prime Arrays

Qing Shen, University of Sheffield (U.K.)
Wei Liu, University of Sheffield (U.K.)
Wei Cui, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Siliang Wu, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)

FP1E-4
A Pulse-Doppler Processing Scheme for Quadrature Compressive Sampling Radar

Chao Liu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Feng Xi, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Shengyao Chen, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Zhong Liu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)

FP1E-5
Continuous Structure Based Bayesian Compressive Sensing for Sparse Reconstruction of Time-frequency Distributions

Qisong Wu, Villanova University (U.S.A.)
Yimin D. Zhang, Villanova University (U.S.A.)
Moeness G. Amin, Villanova University (U.S.A.)

FP1E-6
Large-Scale Sparse Reconstruction through Partitioned Compressive Sensing

Si Qin, Villanova University (U.S.A.)
Yimin Zhang, Villanova University (U.S.A.)
Qisong Wu, Villanova University (U.S.A.)
Moeness G. Amin, Villanova University (U.S.A.)

Constantinides Workshop - Session II
Friday, August 22, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y301
Chair(s) : Prof H.K. Kwan, University of Windsor (Canada)
Signal Processing for Next Generation Wearable Health: Challenges and Solutions
Professor Danilo Mandic, Imperial College London (UK)

Use of Signal Processing Techniques in Bioinformatics
Dr Bonnie N.F. Law, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

Session FP2B
Stereoscopic and Multiview Image/Video

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y302
Chair(s) :
Hong Ren Wu, RMIT University (Australia)
Shing-Chow Chan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FP2B-1
A Real-Time Image-Based Rendering and Compression System with Kinect Depth Camera

C. Wang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
S. C. Chan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
C. H. Ho, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
A. L. Liu, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
H. Y. Shum, Microsoft Corporation (Hong Kong)

FP2B-2
Investigating Experienced Quality Factors in Synthesized Multi-view Stereo Images

Hak Gu Kim, KAIST (Korea)
Yong Ju Jung, KAIST (Korea)
Soosung Yoon, KAIST (Korea)
Yong Man Ro, KAIST (Korea)

FP2B-3
Spatial-Temporal Depth De-Noising for Kinect based on Texture Edge-Assisted Depth Classification

Yatong Xu, Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University (China)
Xin Jin, Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University (China)
Qionghai Dai, Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University (China)

FP2B-4
A Patch-Number and Bandwidth Adaptive Non-Local Kernel Regression Algorithm For Multiview Image Denoising

J. F. Wu, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
C. Wang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Z. C. Lin, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
S.C. Chan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

FP2B-5
Stereo Correspondence using Multi-label QPBO Method

Sangsan Leelhapantu, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)
Thanarat H. Chalidabhongse, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)

FP2B-6
Salient Region Detection for Stereoscopic Images

Xingxing Fan, Shanghai University (China)
Zhi Liu, Shanghai University (China)
Guangling Sun, Shanghai University (China)

Session FP2C
Image Segmentation

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y303
Chair(s) :
Sumana Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)
Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula, Indian Institute of Science (India)

FP2C-1
Hausdorff Symmetry Operator towards Retinal Blood Vessel Segmentation

Rashmi Panda, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhubaneswar (India)
N. B. Puhan, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhubaneswar (India)
Ganapati Panda, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhubaneswar (India)

FP2C-2
Multilevel Image Thresholding Based on an Extended Within-Class Variance Criterion

Chi-Yi Tsai, Tamkang University (Taiwan)

FP2C-3
Projection Based Algorithm for Detecting Exudates in Color Fundus Images

C. Eswaran, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Marwan D. Saleh, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Junaidi Abdullah, Multimedia University (Malaysia)

FP2C-4
A Novel Spatially Constrained Mixture Model for Image Segmentation

Zhiyong Xiao, Jiangnan University (China)
Yunhao Yuan, Jiangnan University (China)
Jinlong Yang, Jiangnan University (China)
Hongwei Ge, Jiangnan University (China)

FP2C-5
Supervised Texture Segmentation Using Localized Dictionary Based Data Modelling

Raju Ranjan, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)
Sumana Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)
K. S. Venkatesh, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (India)

Session FP2D
Theory and Applications of Transforms

Type : Regular Session
Friday, August 22, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y304
Chair(s) :
Chang-Hong Fu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP2D-1
A Novel Compression Algorithm for IMFs of Hilbert-Huang Transform

Ying-Jou Chen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Jian-Jiun Ding, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Szu-Wei Fu, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

FP2D-2
Variable Step-Size Affine Projection Algorithm for a Non-Stationary System

Seung Hun Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology (Korea)
Jae Jin Jeong, Pohang University of Science and Technology (Korea)
Gyogwon Koo, Pohang University of Science and Technology (Korea)
Sang Woo Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology (Korea)

FP2D-3
A New Sifting Method Based on Inflection Point

Hong Hong, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Heng Zhao, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Yusheng Li, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Chen Gu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)
Xiaohua Zhu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology (China)

FP2D-4
Multiple-parameter Real Discrete Fractional Fourier and Hartley Transforms

Wen-Liang Hsue, Chung Yuan Christian University (Taiwan)
Wei-Ching Chang, Chung Yuan Christian University (Taiwan)

Session FP2E
Sparse Representation and L-p Regularization Techniques

Type : Special Session
Friday, August 22, 16:15 - 18:00, Room Y305
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) :
Dominic K.C. Ho, University of Missouri (U.S.A.)
Daniel P.K. Lun, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP2E-1
Pattern Coupled Sparse Bayesian Learning for Recovery of Time Varying Sparse Signals

Jun Fang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Yanning Shen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Hongbin Li, Stevens Institute of Technology (U.S.A.)

FP2E-2
Sparsity Promoted Non-Negative Matrix Factorization for Source Separation and Detection

Yanlin Wang, University of Missouri (U.S.A.)
Yun Li, University of Missouri (U.S.A.)
Dominic K.C. Ho, University of Missouri (U.S.A.)
Alina Zare, University of Missouri (U.S.A.)
Marjorie Skubic, University of Missouri (U.S.A.)

FP2E-3
Efficient Method for Solving Globally Optimal Solutions of Weighted Lp Norm and L2 Norm Optimization Problems

Langxiong Xie, Guangdong University of Technology (China)
Bingo W. K. Ling, Guangdong University of Technology (China)
Zhijing Yang, Guangdong University of Technology (China)
Qingyun Dai, Guangdong University of Technology (China)

FP2E-4
Inpainting For Fringe Projection Profilometry Based on Iterative Regularization

B. Budianto, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Daniel P.K. Lun, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP2E-5
A Light Field Sparse Representation Structure and Its Fast Coding Technique

Jie Chen, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Alexander Matyasko, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Lap-Pui Chau, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

Constantinides Workshop - Session III
Saturday, August 23, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y301
Chair(s) : Prof Yong Ching Lim, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Iris Texture Analysis for Human Identification
Professor Tieniu TAN, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

Kernel Memory -- A New Connectionist Framework and Its Application to Spoken Word Recognition and Modelling Cognitive Faculties
Professor Tetsuya Hoya, Nihon University (Japan)

Audiovisual Speech Source Separation
Professor Jonathon A. Chambers, Loughborough University (UK)

Session SA1B
Perceptual Visual Signal Coding and Transmission

Type : Special Session
Saturday, August 23, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y302
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) :
King Ngi Ngan, CUHK (Hong Kong)
Weisi Lin, NTU (Singapore)
Hong Ren Wu, RMIT University (Australia)

SA1B-1
Rate-perceptual-distortion Optimization (RpDO) Based Picture Coding - Issues and Challenges

Hong Ren Wu, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (Australia)
Weisi Lin, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
King Ngi Ngan, Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA1B-2
Structural Uncertainty Based Just Noticeable Difference Estimation

Jinjian Wu, Xidian University (China)
Weisi Lin, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Guangming Shi, Xidian University (China)

SA1B-3
Detection Model of Luster Effect in Binocular Rivalry

Wenhao Hong, Zhejiang University (China)
Yin Zhao, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd (China)
Lu Yu, Zhejiang University (China)
Ce Zhu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

SA1B-4
Perception-based Quantitative Definition of Temporal Pumping Artifact

Yanchao Gong, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Shuai Wan, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Kaifang Yang, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Bo Li, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Hong Ren Wu, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (Australia)

SA1B-5
JND Modeling: Approaches and Applications

Zhenzhong Chen, Wuhan University (China)
Hongyi Liu, Wuhan University (China)

SA1B-6
Experimenting Texture Similarity Metric STSIM for Intra Prediction Mode Selection and Block Partitioning in HEVC

Karam Naser, University of Nantes (France)
Vincent Ricordel, University of Nantes (France)
Patrick Le Callet, University of Nantes (France)

Session SA1C
Signal Processing for 5G Communications

Type : Special Session
Saturday, August 23, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y303
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) :
Yun Rui, SARI, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Chuoguo Li, Stanford University (U.S.A.)

SA1C-1
Spatial Modulaiton for 5G MIMO Communications

Yue Xiao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Lixia Xiao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Lilin Dan, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Xia Lei, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

SA1C-2
A Low Complexity Pre-coding Scheme in Next Generation Mobile Communication System

Xiangyang Wang, Southeast University (China)
Tao Jiang, Southeast University (China)
Jiang Wu, Southeast University (China)
Yun Rui, SARI, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

SA1C-3
CDMA-FMT: A Novel Multiple Access Scheme for 5G Wireless Communications

Zongjie Wang, Huawei Technologies (China)
Shuju Fan, Huawei Technologies (China)
Yun Rui, Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

SA1C-4
5G Air Interface Design based on Universal Filtered (UF-) OFDM

Thorsten Wild, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs (Germany)
Frank Schaich, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs (Germany)
Yejian Chen, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs (Germany)

Session SA1D
Recent Advances in Speech and Array Signal Processing

Type : Special Session
Saturday, August 23, 08:30 - 10:15, Room Y304
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) :
Yi Zhou, Chongqing University of Posts and Communications (China)
Yuexian Zou, Peking University (China)

SA1D-1
Sparse Wideband Array Design with Reweighted Iterative Optimisation and Frequency Invariant Response

Matthew Hawes, University of Sheffield (U.K.)
Wei Liu, University of Sheffield (U.K.)

SA1D-2
An Effective Target Speech Enhancement with Single Acoustic Vector Sensor Based on the Speech Time-Frequency Sparsity

Y. X. Zou, Peking University (China)
Yong Qing Wang, Peking University (China)
Peng Wang, Peking University (China)
C. H. Ritz, University of Wollongong (Australia)
Jiangtao Xi, University of Wollongong (Australia)

SA1D-3
A Review on Direction Finding in Partly Calibrated Arrays

Bin Liao, Shenzhen University (China)
S. C. Chan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA1D-4
New Partial Update Robust Kernel Least Mean Square Adaptive Filtering Algorithm

Yi Zhou, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)
Hongqing Liu, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)
Shing Chow Chan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA1D-5
Statistical Analysis of Temporal Coherence Function and Its Application in Howling Detection

Chengshi Zheng, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Yuxuan Ke, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Renhua Peng, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Xiaodong Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Yi Zhou, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)

SA1D-6
Improved Voice Activity Detection Based on Support Vector Machine with High Separable Speech Feature Vectors

Y. X. Zou, Peking University (China)
W. Q. Zheng, Peking University (China)
Wei Shi, Peking University (China)
Hong Liu, Peking University (China)

Constantinides Workshop - Session IV
Saturday, August 23, 10:45 - 12:00, Room Y301
Chair(s) : Prof Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Mocap Signal Processing: Data Recovery, Compression and Application
Dr Chau Lap-Pui, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

Recent Advances in Sparse FIR Filter Design using l0/l1 Optimization Techniques
Aimin Jiang, Hohai University (China)
H. K. Kwan, University of Windsor (Canada)

Forum: Information and Direction of Future DSP Conferences
Saturday, August 23, 12:00 - 12:30, Room Y301
Chair(s): Prof. Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Introduction: Prof. W.C. Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

Forum attendees:
A.G. Constantinides, f. harris, Kin K Leung, Yong Ching Lim, Daniel P.K. Lun, Danilo Mandic, H.K. Kwan, Yui-Lam Chan, Bonnie N.F. Law, Shing Chow Chan, Hing Cheung So, Chris Y.H. Chan, Tan Lee, Lap-Pui Chau, Frank Leung, Edward Cheung, Y.W. Liu.
All are welcome.

Session SA2B
Tensor/Hypercomplex Numbers and Their Applications in Signal Processing

Type : Special Session
Saturday, August 23, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y302
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) :
Wei Liu, University of Sheffield (U.K.)
Yi Li, University of Sheffield (U.K.)

SA2B-1
A Quaternion-Valued Reweighted Minimisation Approach to Sparse Vector Sensor Array Design

Mathew Hawes, University of Sheffield (U.K.)
Wei Liu, University of Sheffield (U.K.)

SA2B-2
A General Quaternion-valued Gradient Operator and Its Applications to Computational Fluid Dynamics and Adaptive Beamforming

Mengdi Jiang, University of Sheffield (U.K.)
Wei Liu, University of Sheffield (U.K.)
Yi Li, University of Sheffield (U.K.)

SA2B-3
Bicomplex-valued Adaptive Filtering with Application to Wind Profile Prediction

Xiaoming Gou, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Zhiwen Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Zheyi Fan, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Yougen Xu, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)

SA2B-4
Quaternion-valued Robust Adaptive Beamformer Based on Widely Linear Processing

Xirui Zhang, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Zhiwen Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Zheyi Fan, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Yougen Xu, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)

SA2B-5
A Study on Parallelization of Successive Rotation Based Joint Diagonalization

Xiu-Lin Wang, Dalian University of Technology (China)
Xiao-Feng Gong, Dalian University of Technology (China)
Qiu-Hua Lin, Dalian University of Technology (China)

SA2B-6
Multi-Channel Audio Signal Retrieval Based on Multi-factor Data Mining with Tensor Decomposition

Yi Zhao, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Jing Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Lidong Yang, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Ali Imtiaz, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Jingming Kuang, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)

Session SA2C
Non-convex Sparse/Low-rank Recovery

Type : Special Session
Saturday, August 23, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y303
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) : Yuantao Gu, Tsinghua University (China)

SA2C-1
Multi-Task Nonconvex Optimization with Total Budget Constraint: A Distributed Algorithm Using Monte Carlo Estimates

Mengdi Wang, Princeton Univeristy (U.S.A.)
Yunjian Xu, Singapore University of Technology and Design (Singapore)
Yuntao Gu, Tsinghua University (China)

SA2C-2
A Multi-Parameter Optimization Approach for Complex Continuous Sparse Modelling

Emilie Chouzenoux, Université Paris-Est Champs sur Marne (France)
Jean-Christophe Pesquet, Université Paris-Est Champs sur Marne (France)
Anisia Florescu, Dunărea de Jos University (România)

SA2C-3
Robust Sparse Recovery via Non-Convex Optimization

Laming Chen, Tsinghua University (China)
Yuantao Gu, Tsinghua University (China)

SA2C-4
An Analog Network Approach to Train RBF Networks Based on Sparse Recovery

Ruibin Feng, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Chi-Sing Leung, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
A. G. Constantinides, Imperial College (U.K.)

Session SA2D
Signal Processing for Identification of Clinically Relevant Biosignatures

Type : Special Session
Saturday, August 23, 10:45 - 12:30, Room Y304
Organizer(s)/Chair(s) :
Xin Chen, Shenzhen University (China)
Zhiguo Zhang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA2D-1
A Preliminary Study of in Vivo Muscle Behavior during Walking among Hemiplegia Patients

Sheng Zhong, Shenzhen University (China)
Yongjin Zhou, Shenzhen University (China)
Kai Zhan, Shenzhen University (China)
Huiying Wen, Shenzhen University (China)
Wan-Zhang Yang, Affiliated Nanshan Hospital of Guangdong Medical College (China)
Yun Xiang, Affiliated Nanshan Hospital of Guangdong Medical College (China)
Xin Chen, Shenzhen University (China)

SA2D-2
Characterization of Individual Muscle Activities during Isometric Contraction using Ultrasound Imaging

JiZhou Li, Shenzhen University (China)
Yongjin Zhou, Shenzhen University (China)
Xin Chen, Shenzhen University (China)
Guo Dan, Shenzhen University (China)
Yong-Ping Zheng, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

SA2D-3
Corticomuscular Coherence Analysis on The Static and Dynamic Tasks of Hand Movement

Anshuang Fu, Tianjin University (China)
Rui Xu, Tianjin University (China)
Feng He, Tianjin University (China)
Hongzhi Qi, Tianjin University (China)
Lixin Zhang, Tianjin University (China)
Dong Ming, Tianjin University (China)
Yanru Bai, University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Zhiguo Zhang, University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA2D-4
Trial-To-Trial Latency Variability Of Somatosensory Evoked Potential In Early Stage Of Cervical Myelopathy

Hongyan Cui, Peking Union Medical College and Chinese Academy of Medical Science (China)
Yazhou Wang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Xiaobo Xie, Peking Union Medical College and Chinese Academy of Medical Science (China)
Shengpu Xu, Peking Union Medical College and Chinese Academy of Medical Science (China)
Yong Hu, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA2D-5
Age-related Changes of EEG and Its Source in Resting State

JC Fan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
RT Cheung, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
LW Chu, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
PCW Fung, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
CQ Chang, Suzhou University (China)
HH Sik, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
MM Zhang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
BJ Xie, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
YS Hung, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
JL Gao, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA2D-6
Reconstruction of Gene Regulatory Networks from Short Time Series High Throughput Data: Review and New Findings

H. C. Wu, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
L. Zhang, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
S. C. Chan, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)