TECHNICAL PROGRAM


Please click here to download the Program Guide in PDF
Wednesday, 16th December, 2015
08:00 - 09:00Tutorial Registration
Y Core 3rd Floor Podium
09:00 - 10:30

 

Tutorial 2
Assisted Listening for headphones and hearing aids: Signal Processing Techniques
Woon-Seng Gan and Jianjun He

Room Y302

Tutorial 3
Introduction to Deep Learning and its applications in Computer Vision
Wanli Ouyang and Xiaogang Wang

Room Y304

10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

 

Tutorial 2
Assisted Listening for headphones and hearing aids: Signal Processing Techniques
Woon-Seng Gan and Jianjun He

Room Y302

Tutorial 3
Introduction to Deep Learning and its applications in Computer Vision
Wanli Ouyang and Xiaogang Wang

Room Y304

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Technical Activities Board
Meeting

Room Y502

14:00 - 15:30

Tutorial 5
Depth-based Video Processing Techniques for 3D Contents Generation
Yo-Sung Ho






Room Y301

Tutorial 6
Graph Signal Processing for Image Compression & Restoration
Gene Cheung and
Xianming Liu




Room Y302

Tutorial 7
Spoofing and Anti-Spoofing: A Shared View of Speaker Verification, Speech Synthesis and Voice Conversion
Zhizheng Wu, Tomi Kinnunen,
Nicholas Evans, and Junichi Yamagishi

Room Y304

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

Tutorial 5
Depth-based Video Processing Techniques for 3D Contents Generation
Yo-Sung Ho





Room Y301

Tutorial 6
Graph Signal Processing for Image Compression & Restoration
Gene Cheung and
Xianming Liu




R
oom Y302

Tutorial 7
Spoofing and Anti-Spoofing: A Shared View of Speaker Verification, Speech Synthesis and Voice Conversion
Zhizheng Wu, Tomi Kinnunen,
Nicholas Evans, and Junichi Yamagishi

Room Y304

17:30 - 18:00 Free Time
18:00 - 20:00Welcome Reception (All are welcome)
Venue: Colour Crystal Restaurant

2/F, Harbour Crystal Centre, 100 Granville Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

Thursday 17th December, 2015
08:00 - 09:00Registration
Y Core 3rd Floor Podium
09:00 - 09:30Opening Ceremony
Room V322
09:30 - 10:30Keynote 1
Whither speech recognition? - Deep learning to deep thinking
Speaker: Professor Sadaoki Furui, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, U.S.A.
Room V322
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00Keynote 2
Can I trust this photo?
Speaker: Professor Alex Kot, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
Room V322
12:00 - 14:00Lunch

Conference Board
Meeting


Room Y502

Technical Committee
Meeting 1

TC. SIPTM

Room Y515

Technical Committee
Meeting 2

TC. SLA

Room Y516

Technical Committee
Meeting 3

TC. WCN

Room Y520

Friend Lab Session TN1



Room Y306

14:00 - 15:30

Invited Overview Session
TP1-1







Room Y301

TP1-2
Speech Recognition I








Room Y302

TP1-3
Face and Facial Expression Recognition







Room Y303

TP1-4
(Special Session)

Signal Processing and Machine Learning Methods for Brain/neural Computer Interaction Applications

Room Y304

TP1-5
(Special Session)

Recent Topics of the Linear and Non-linear Adaptive Signal and Information Processing



Room Y305

TP1-6
(Special Session)

Recent Topics in Convex Optimization and Applications





Room Y521

TP1-7
Signal and Information Processing Theory and Methods I





Room Y512

15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

TP2-1
High Efficiency Video Coding




Room Y301

TP2-2
Speech Recognition II






Room Y302

TP2-3
Sound Reproduction






Room Y303

TP2-4
(Special Session)

Neural Signal Processing for Responses to Visual Stimuli



Room Y304

TP2-5
(Special Session)

Advanced Topics in Volumetric Image Processing




Room Y305

TP2-6
(Special Session)

Recent Advances in Pattern Recognition, Machine Learning, and Biometrics

Room Y521

TP2-7
Wireless and Data Communications Networks




Room Y512

17:30 - 18:00 Free Time
18:00 - 21:00BOG Meeting
Venue: Room CD634
 

 

Friday, 18th December, 2015
08:00 - 09:00Registration
Y Core 3rd Floor Podium
09:00 - 10:00Keynote 3
Graph Signal Processing: Filterbanks, Sampling and Applications to Machine Learning and Video Coding
Speaker: Professor Antonio Ortega, University of Southern California, U.S.A.

Room V322
10:00 - 10:30APSIPA Assembly
Room V322
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

FA1-1
Image/Video Coding and Transcoding




Room Y301

FA1-2
Microphone Array Processing




Room Y302

FA1-3
Signal and Information Processing Theory and Methods II


Room Y303

FA1-4
(Special Session)

Image Restoration via Low-Rank Approach and Transform Domain

Room Y304

FA1-5
(Special Session)

Sparse Signal Processing for Wireless Communications


Room Y305

FA1-6
(Special Session)

Recent Advances in Audio and Acoustic Signal Processing


Room Y521

FA1-7
Signal Processing System Design




Room Y512

12:30 - 14:00Lunch

APSIPA TSIP Editorial
Board Meeting


Room Y502

Technical Committee
Meeting 4

TC. BioSIPS

Room Y515

Technical Committee
Meeting 5

TC. IVM

Room Y516

Technical Committee
Meeting 6

TC. SPS

Room Y520

Friend Lab Session FN1



Room Y306

14:00 - 15:30Invited Overview Session
FP1-1



Room Y301

FP1-2
Speaker Verification and Recognition



Room Y302

FP1-3
Image Enhancement and Superresolution


Room Y303

FP1-4
(Special Session)

Human Visual Information Processing and Its Applications

Room Y304

FP1-5
(Special Session)

Advanced Secure and Shared Wireless Networks

Room Y305

FP1-6
(Special Session)

Recent Advances on Active Control of Sound


Room Y521

FP1-7
Biomedical Signal Processing and Systems


Room Y512

15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30Plenary Forum
The Future of Smart Life

Room V322
17:30 - 18:30 Free Time / Traveling to Banquet venue
18:30 - 21:30BANQUET (Banquet ticket holders only)
Venue: Star Seafood Floating Restaurant

55-57 Tai Chung Kiu Road, Sha Tin, New Territories, Hong Kong

 

Saturday 19th December, 2015
08:00 - 09:00Registration
Y Core 3rd Floor Podium
09:00 - 10:30

SA1-1
Image and Video Based Object Tracking and Detection


Room Y301

SA1-2
Speech Enhancement and Noise Cancellation



Room Y302

SA1-3
Speech Understanding





Room Y303

SA1-4
(Special Session)

Advanced Image Processing and Computer Vision Techniques


Room Y304

SA1-5
(Special Session)

Medical and Health Care Service Development


Room Y305

SA1-6
(Special Session)

Content-aware Multimedia Signal Processing and Representation
(Part I)

Room Y521

SA1-7
Signal Sensing and Acquisition





Room Y512

10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

Invited Overview Session
SA2-1




Room Y301

SA2-2
Acoustic Modeling and Speech Quality Assessment



Room Y302

SA2-4
(Special Session)

Perceptual-based Texture Analysis and Application



Room Y304

SA2-5
(Special Session)

Social Multimedia and Big Data Analytics



Room Y305

SA2-6
(Special Session)

Content-aware Multimedia Signal Processing and Representation
(Part II)

Room Y521

SA2-7
Speech Conversion and Synthesis




Room Y512

12:30 - 14:00Lunch

Membership Board Meeting

Room Y502

Friend Lab Session SN1

Room Y306

14:00 - 15:30

Invited Overview Session
SP1-1



Room Y301

SP1-2
Spoken Language Analysis and Identification


Room Y302

SP1-4
Image Analysis, Representation and Classification I



Room Y304

SP1-5
(Special Session)

Multimedia Forensics and Security


Room Y305

SP1-6
(Special Session)

Recent Advance on Intelligent Image/video Processing

Room Y521

SP1-7
Speech Retrieval





Room Y512

15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

SP2-1
Virtual Reality and 3D Image Processing



Room Y301

SP2-2
Deep Learning for Speech Processing



Room Y302

SP2-4
Image Analysis, Representation and Classification II



Room Y304

SP2-5
(Special Session)

Chatbots and Dialogue Agents



Room Y305

SP2-6
(Special Session)

Recent Advances in Low-level Image and Video Processing

Room Y521

SP2-7 Classification by Acoustic and Audio Signals



Room Y512

17:30 - 18:00Closing Ceremony
Room Y301
18:00 - 22:00BOG Appreciation Dinner (By invitation only)
Venue: Tienyi Chinese Restaurant

Shop 3A, Level 2, The Peak Tower, 128 Peak Road, Hong Kong

 


Keynote Speeches
Keynote 1
Thursday 17 December, 09:30 - 10:30, Room V322
Whither speech recognition? - Deep learning to deep thinking
Professor Sadaoki Furui, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago (U.S.A.)


Keynote 2
Thursday 17 December, 11:00 - 12:00, Room V322
Can I trust this photo?
Professor Alex Kot, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)


Keynote 3
Friday 18 December, 09:00 - 10:00, Room V322
Graph Signal Processing: Filterbanks, Sampling and Applications to Machine Learning and Video Coding
Professor Antonio Ortega, University of Southern California (U.S.A.)

Plenary Forum
Forum 1
Friday 18 December, 16:00 - 17:30, Room V322
The Future of Smart Life
Plenary Speakers:
Mr Yi Hao, President, TCL Multimedia (China)
Dr Kevin Jou, CTO and Corporate VP, MediaTek (Taiwan)
Mr Benoit Schillings, Vice President & Technical Fellow, Yahoo! (U.S.A.)
Dr Yasunori Mochizuki, Vice President, NEC (Japan)
Moderator:
Professor Qian Zhang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong)

Invited Overview Sessions
Session TP1-1
Type : Invited Overview Session
Thursday, December 17, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Kenneth K.M. Lam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP1-1.1
Recent Advances in Energy Harvesting Communications
M.L. Willy Ku, Yan Chen, and K.J. Ray Liu, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

TP1-1.2
Perceptual Coding: Hype or Hope?
C.-C. Jay Kuo, University of Southern California, USA

TP1-1.3
Learning Approach on Image Interpolation and Super-resolution
Wan-Chi Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong


Session FP1-1
Type : Invited Overview Session
Friday, December 18, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Daniel P.K. Lun, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP1-1.1
Virtual-View Based 3D Video Composition
Hsueh-Ming HANG, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

FP1-1.2
From Algorithm/Architecture Co-Exploration to Internet of Things
Gwo Giun (Chris) Lee, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

FP1-1.3
A MIMO-OFDM System for High-Quality Video Communication
Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Hokkaido University, Japan


Session SA2-1
Type : Invited Overview Session
Saturday, December 19, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Ray K.J. Liu, University of Maryland (U.S.A.)

SA2-1.1
Transfer learning for speech and language processing
Dong Wang and Thomas Fang Zheng, Tsinghua University, China

SA2-1.2
Signal and Information Processing Applications for the Smart Grid
Anthony Kuh, University of Hawaii, USA


Session SP1-1
Type : Invited Overview Session
Saturday, December 19, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Jay C.C. Kuo, University of Southern California (U.S.A.)

SP1-1.1
Sparse Adaptive Filters -an Overview and Some Emerging Trends
Mrityunjoy Chakraborty, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India

SP1-1.2
Biomedical signal processing and systems' state of the arts and future research challenges
Tomasz M. Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba, Japan

SP1-1.3
Face Recognition from Low-resolution to High-resolution
Kenneth K.M. Lam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University


Friend Lab Sessions

Session TN1
Type : Friend Lab Session
Thursday, December 17, 12:30 - 14:00, Room Y306
Chair(s) :
TBC

TBC

Session FN1
Type : Friend Lab Session
Friday, December 18, 12:30 - 14:00, Room Y306
Chair(s) :
TBC

TBC

Session SN1
Type : Friend Lab Session
Saturday, December 19, 12:30 - 14:00, Room Y306
Chair(s) :
TBC

TBC

Technical Sessions
Session TP1-2
Speech Recognition I

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, December 17, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Dong Wang, Tsinghua University (China)

TP1-2.1
(173) Audio-visual speech recognition using deep bottleneck features and high-performance lipreading

Satoshi Tamura, Gifu University (Japan)
Hiroshi Ninomiya, Nagoya University (Japan)
Norihide Kitaoka, Nagoya University (Japan)
Shin Osuga, Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd. (Japan)
Yurie Iribe, Aichi Prefectural University (Japan)
Kazuya Takeda, Nagoya University (Japan)
Satoru Hayamizu, Gifu University (Japan)

TP1-2.2
(25) Improving Bottleneck Features for Automatic Speech Recognition using Gammatone-based Cochleagram and Sparsity Regularization

Chao Ma, Tsinghua University (China)
Jun Qi, University of Washington (United States of America)
Dongmei Li, Tsinghua University (China)
Runsheng Liu, Tsinghua University (China)

TP1-2.3
(36) Speech selection and environmental adaptation for asynchronous speech recognition

Bo Ren, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Longbiao Wang, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Atsuhiko Kai, Shizuoka University (Japan)
Zhaofeng Zhang, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)

TP1-2.4
(100) Music Removal by Convolutional Denoising Autoencoder in Speech Recognition

Mengyuan Zhao, Tsinghua University (China)
Dong Wang, Tsinghua University (China)
Zhiyong Zhang, Tsinghua University (China)
Xuewei Zhang, Tsinghua University (China)

TP1-2.5
(15) Speech recognition for mixed speech and music by NMF using various cost functions and noise adaptive training methods

Naoaki Hashimoto, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Kazumasa Yamamoto, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Seiichi Nakagawa, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)


Session TP1-3
Face and Facial Expression Recognition

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, December 17, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y303

Chair(s) :
Supavadee Aramvith, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)

TP1-3.1
(314) Feature-Aging for Age-Invariant Face Recognition

Huiling Zhou, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Kwok-Wai Wong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Kenneth Lam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP1-3.2
(56) Detection of Facial Parts via Deformable Part Model Using Part Annotation

Kazuhiro Nishida, Kobe University (Japan)
Naoko Enami, Kobe University (Japan)
Yasuo Ariki, Kobe University (Japan)

TP1-3.3
(243) Multifarious Distances, Cameras and Illuminations Face Database

Shilian Yu, Tsinghua University (China)
Zuodong Yang, Tsinghua University (China)
Yichuan Wang, Tsinghua University (China)
Weifeng Li, Tsinghua University (China)
Qingmin Liao, Tsinghua University (China)

TP1-3.4
(290) Weber Binary Pattern and Weber Ternary Pattern for Illumination-Robust Face Recognition

Zuodong Yang, Tsinghua University (China)
Yinyan Jiang, Tsinghua University (China)
Yong Wu, Tsinghua University (China)
Zongqing Lu, Tsinghua University (China)
Weifeng Li, Tsinghua University (China)
Qingmin Liao, Tsinghua University (China)


Session TP1-4
Signal Processing and Machine Learning Methods for Brain/neural Computer Interaction Applications

Type : Special Session
Thursday December 17, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y304

Organizer(s):
Hiroshi Higashi, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Tomasz M. Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

Chair(s):
Hiroshi Higashi, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Tomasz M. Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

TP1-4.1
(283) Channel Selection for Brain Signal Classification by Penalized Automatic Relevance Determination

Reo Togashi, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)
Yoshikazu Washizawa, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)

TP1-4.2
(294) Fingertip Stimulus Cue-based Tactile Brain-computer Interface

Hiroki Yajima, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Shoji Makino, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Tomasz M. Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

TP1-4.3
(302) HRIR-supported Spatial Auditory BCI

Chisaki Nakaizumi, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Shoji Makino, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Tomasz M. Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

TP1-4.4
(293) Classification Improvement and Analysis of P300 Responses with Various Inter-stimulus Intervals in Application to Spatial Visual Brain-computer Interface

Aness Belhaouari, University of Science and Technology of Oran (Algeria)
Nasreddine Berrached, University of Science and Technology of Oran (Algeria)
Tomasz M. Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)


Session TP1-5
Recent Topics of the Linear and Non-linear Adaptive Signal and Information Processing

Type : Special Session
Thursday December 17, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)
Felix Albu, Valahia University of Targoviste (Romania)
Li Xu, Akita Prefectural University (Japan)
Guan Gui, Akita Prefectural University (Japan)

Chair(s):
Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

P1-5.1
(272) Sparsity-Aware Recursive Maximum Correntropy Criteria Adaptive Filtering Algorithm

Wentao Ma, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)
Badong Chen, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)
Jiandong Duan, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)
Hongyun Wei, Akita International University (Japan)
Guan Gui, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)

TP1-5.2
(267) Fast NLMF-Type Algorithms for Adaptive Sparse System Identifications

Guan Gui, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)
Beiyi Liu, Akita Prefectural University (Japan)
Li Xu, Akita Prefectural University (Japan)
Wentao Ma, Xi’an University of Technology (China)

TP1-5.3
(215) New Iterative Kernel Algorithms for Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Cancellation

Felix Albu, Valahia University of Targoviste (Romania)
Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

TP1-5.4
(205) Adaptive Feedback Canceller with Howling Detection for Hearing Aids

Kakeru Kashima, Osaka University (Japan)
Arata Kawamura, Osaka University (Japan)
Masahiro Sunohara, Rion Co., Ltd. (Japan)
Kazuki Nishiyama, Rion Co., Ltd. (Japan)
Nobuhiko Hiruma, Rion Co., Ltd. (Japan)
Youji Iiguni, Osaka University (Japan)

TP1-5.5
(271) A Complete Parallel Narrowband Active Noise Control System based on Residual Error Separation Using Variable Leaky LMS

Boyan Huang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Liang Wen, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Yegui Xiao, Prefectural University of Hiroshima (Japan)
Jinwei Sun, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Yi Shen, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

TP1-5.6
(231) A Hybrid Nonlinear Adaptive Noise Canceller for Fetal ECG Extraction

Yaping Ma, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Yegui Xiao, Prefectural University of Hiroshima (Japan)
Guo Wei, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Jinwei Sun, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Hongyun Wei, Akita International University (Japan)


Session TP1-6
Recent Topics in Convex Optimization and Applications
Type : Special Session
Thursday December 17, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y521

Organizer(s):
Akira Hirabayashi, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)

Chair(s):
Akira Hirabayashi, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)

TP1-6.1
(211) Pool Size Control for Adaptive Group Testing via Boolean Compressed Sensing with Solution Space Reduction

Riho Kawasaki, Kyoto University (Japan)
Kazunori Hayashi, Kyoto University (Japan)
Megumi Kaneko, Kyoto University (Japan)

TP1-6.2
(262) Improvement of pixel enhancement algorithm for high-speed camera imaging using 3D sparsity

Naoki Nogami, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Akira Hirabayashi, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Jeremy White, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Laurent Condat, University of Grenoble Alps (France)

TP1-6.3
(218) A Robust Registration Method using Huber ICP and Low Rank and Sparse Decomposition

Qiaochu Zhao, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Xian-Hua Han, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Yen-Wei Chen, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)

TP1-6.4
(303) A nonexpansive operator for computationally efficient hierarchical convex optimization

Masao Yamagishi, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
Isao Yamada, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

TP1-6.5
(76) A Simple Proof for The Equivalence of Multiple Kernel Regressors and Single Kernel Regressors with Sum of Kernels

Akira Tanaka, Hokkaido University (Japan)


Session TP1-7
Signal and Information Processing Theory and Methods I

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, December 17, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Anthony Kuh, University of Hawaii (U.S.A.)
Masahiro Yukawa, Keio University (Japan)

TP1-7.1
(7) Supervised Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Using Active-Period-Aware Structured L1-Norm for Music Transcription

Yu Morikawa, Niigata University (Japan)
Masahiro Yukawa, Keio University (Japan)
Hisakazu Kikuchi, Niigata University (Japan)

TP1-7.2
(67) Non-negative Matrix Factorization using Stable Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers for Source Separation

Shaofei Zhang, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Dongyan Huang, Institute for Infocomm Research (China)
Lei Xie, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Eng Siong Chng, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Minghui Dong, Institute for Infocomm Research (China)

TP1-7.3
(297) Analysis Of Sports Statistics Via Graph-Signal Smoothness Prior

Haitian Zheng, University of Science and Technology China (China)
Gene Cheung, National Institute of Informatics (Japan)
Lu Fang, University of Science and Technology China (China)

TP1-7.4
(19) A Fast Automatic Low-rank Determination Algorithm for Noisy Matrix Completion

Tatsuya Yokota, RIKEN BSI, Lab. for Brain Signal Processing (Japan)
Andrzej Cichocki, RIKEN BSI (Japan)

TP1-7.5
(147) Vocal separation by Constrained Non-Negative Matrix Factorization

Eri Ochiai, Keio University (Japan)
Takanori Fujisawa, Keio University (Japan)
Masaaki Ikehara, Keio University (Japan)


Session TP2-1
High Efficiency Video Coding

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, December 17, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Ming-Ting Sun, University of Washington (U.S.A.)
Sam Kwong, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

TP2-1.1
(77) On SSIM-Bit Rate Comparison of HEVC Encoders

Tiesong Zhao, SUNY at Buffalo (United States of America)
Zhou Wang, University of Waterloo (Canada)
Sam Kwong, City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Chang Wen Chen, SUNY at Buffalo (United States of America)

TP2-1.2
(300) Fast CU Partition Strategy for HEVC Intra-Frame Coding Using Learning Approach via Random Forests

Bochuan Du, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Wan-Chi Siu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Xuefei Yang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP2-1.3
(90) AN ADAPTIVE SEGMENT-BASED VIEW SYNTHESIS OPTIMIZATION METHOD FOR 3D-HEVC

Huan Dou, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Ke-Bin Jia, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Wan-Chi Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Peng-Yu Liu, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Qiang Wu, Beijing University of Technology (China)

TP2-1.4
(123) Hash Based Fast Local Search for Intra Block Copy (IntraBC) Mode in HEVC Screen Content Coding

Sik-Ho Tsang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Wan-Chi Siu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

TP2-1.5
(121) Adaptive Transform with HEVC Intra Coding

Tao Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Haoming Chen, University of Washington (United States of America)
Ming-Ting Sun, University of Washington (United States of America)
Ankur Saxena, Samsung Research America (United States of America)
Debin Zhao, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Wen Gao, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)


Session TP2-2
Speech Recognition II

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, December 17, 16:00 - 17:45, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Tomoki Toda, Nagoya University (japan)

TP2-2.1
(97) A Myanmar Large Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recognition System

Hay Mar Soe Naing, University of Computer Studies, Yangon (UCSY) (Myanmar)
Aye Mya Hlaing, University of Computer Studies, Yangon (UCSY) (Myanmar)
Win Pa Pa, University of Computer Studies, Yangon (UCSY) (Myanmar)
Xinhui Hu, NICT (Japan)
Ye Kyaw Thu, NICT (Japan)
Chiori Hori, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL) (United States of America)
Hisashi Kawai, NICT (Japan)

TP2-2.2
(40) Two-stage Lexicon Optimization of G2P-converted Pronunciation Dictionary Based on Statistical Acoustic Confusability Measure

Nam Kyun Kim, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) (Korea, The Republic of)
Woo Kyeong Seong, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) (Korea, The Republic of)
Hun Kyu , Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) (Korea, The Republic of)
Hong Kook Kim, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) (Korea, The Republic of)

TP2-2.3
(9) Automatic Classification of Usability of ASR Result for Real-time Captioning of Lectures

Yuya Akita, Kyoto University (Japan)
Nobuhiro Kuwahara, Kyoto University (Japan)
Tatsuya Kawahara, Kyoto University (Japan)

TP2-2.4
(331) On a robust ASR based on complex AR speech analysis

Keita Higa, University of the Ryukyus (Japan)
Keiichi Funaki, University of the Ryukyus (Japan)

TP2-2.5
(322) Integrating Prosodic Information into Recurrent Neural Network Language Model For Speech Recognition

Tong Fu, Peking University (China)
Yang Han, Peking University (China)
Xiangang Li, Peking University (China)
Yi Liu, Peking University (China)
Xihong Wu, Peking University (China)

TP2-2.6
(91) Enhancing the Complex-valued Acoustic Spectrograms in Modulation Domain for Creating Noise-Robust Features in Speech Recognition

Hsin-Ju Hsieh, National Chi Nan University (Taiwan)
Berlin Chen, National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)
Jeih-Weih Hung, National Chi Nan University (Taiwan)


Session TP2-3
Sound Reproduction

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, December 17, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y303

Chair(s) :
Waleed Abdulla, The University of Auckland (New Zealand)
Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai Uniersity (Japan)

TP2-3.1
(158) Linearization of the Parametric Array Loudspeaker Upon Varying Input Amplitudes

Yuta Hatano, Kansai Uniersity (Japan)
Chuang Shi, Kansai Uniersity (Japan)
Satashi Kinoshita, Kansai Uniersity (Japan)
Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai Uniersity (Japan)

TP2-3.2
(101) Multizone Reproduction of Speech Soundfields: A Perceptually Weighted Approach

Jacob Donley, University of Wollongong (Australia)
Christian Ritz, University of Wollongong (Australia)

TP2-3.3
(339) On Rayleigh distance and absorption length of parametric loudspeaker

Felipe Farias, University of Auckland (New Zealand)
Waleed Abdulla, The University of Auckland (New Zealand)

TP2-3.4
(13) 3D Multizone Soundfield Reproduction in the Reverberant Room Using a Spherical Loudspeaker Array

Meng-Fang Zha, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Chang-Chun Bao, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Mao-Shen Jia, Beijing University of Technology (China)


Session TP2-4
Neural Signal Processing for Responses to Visual Stimuli

Type : Special Session
Thursday December 17, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y304

Organizer(s):
Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

Chair(s):
Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

TP2-4.1
(269) Frequency Recognition for SSVEP–Based BCI Using Reference Signals With Dominant Frequency

Md. Rabiul Islam, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)
Toshihisa Tanaka, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)
Md. Khademul Islam Molla, The University of Rajshahi (Bangladesh)
Most. Sheuli Akter, The University of Rajshahi (Bangladesh)

TP2-4.2
(295) SVM Classification Study of Code–modulated Visual Evoked Potentials

Daiki Aminaka, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Shoji Makino, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Tomasz M. Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

TP2-4.3
(259) Subspace-Constrained Multilinear Discriminant Analysis for ERP-based Brain Computer Interface Classification

Hiroshi Higashi, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Tomasz Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Toshihisa Tanaka, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)
Yuichi Tanaka, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)

TP2-4.4
(310) SSVEP by checkerboard related to grid size and board size

Arao Funase, Nagoya Institute of Technology (Japan)
Kenya Wakita, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
Akitoshi Itai, Chubu University (Japan)
Ichi Takumi, Nagoya Institute of Technology (Japan)


Session TP2-5
Advanced Topics in Volumetric Image Processing

Type : Special Session
Thursday December 17, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Shogo Muramatsu, Niigata University (Japan)
Masahiro Iwahashi, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)

Chair(s):
Masahiro Iwahashi, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Shogo Muramatsu, Niigata University (Japan)

TP2-5.1
(250) 3-D OCT Data Denoising with Non-separable Oversampled Lapped Transform

Shogo Muramatsu, Niigata University (Japan)
Samuel Choi, Niigata University (Japan)
Takumi Kawamura, Niigata University (Japan)

TP2-5.2
(204) Multispectral filter array and demosaicking for pathological images

Kazuma Shinoda, Utsunomiya University (Japan)
Shu Ogawa, Utsunomiya University (Japan)
Yudai Yanagi, Utsunomiya University (Japan)
Madoka Hasegawa, Utsunomiya University (Japan)
Shigeo Kato, Utsunomiya University (Japan)
Masahiro Ishikawa, Saitama Medical University (Japan)
Hideki Komagata, Saitama Medical University (Japan)
Naoki Kobayashi, Saitama Medical University (Japan)

TP2-5.3
(193) Real-Time View Synthesis System Using Active Illumination and Adaptive Space-Time Cost-Volume Filtering

Sho Nishimura, Nagoya University (Japan)
Shunsuke Yamada, Nagoya University (Japan)
Keita Takahashi, Nagoya University (Japan)
Toshiaki Fujii, Nagoya University (Japan)

TP2-5.4
(244) Intensity Estimation of LEDs from Spatially and Temporally Mixed Images in Image Sensor Communication

Takazumi Asai, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Tomohiro Yendo, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)

TP2-5.5
(247) Channel Scaling for Rounding Noise Reduction in Minimum Lifting 3D Wavelet Transform

Fairoza Amira Binti Hamzah, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Taichi Yoshida, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Masahiro Iwahashi, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Hitoshi Kiya, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)


Session TP2-6
Recent Advances in Pattern Recognition, Machine Learning, and Biometrics

Type : Special Session
Thursday December 17, 16:00 - 17:45, Room Y521

Organizer(s):
Andrew Beng Jin Teoh, Yonsei University (Korea)
Tee Connie, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Michael Kah Ong Goh, Multimedia University (Malaysia)

Chair(s):
Andrew Beng Jin Teoh, Yonsei University (Korea)

TP2-6.1
(186) Tensor Kernel Supervised Dictionary Learning for Face Recognition

Lee Yeongkhang, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)
Low Chengyaw, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)
Andrew Teoh Beng Jin, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)

TP2-6.2
(235) Learning Compact Local Face Descriptors without Histogramming

Cheng Yaw Low, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)

TP2-6.3
(221) DCTNet : A simple Learning-free Approach for Face Recognition

Cong Jie Ng, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)
Andrew Beng Jin Teoh, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)

TP2-6.4
(229) A Preliminary Study of Gait-based Age Estimation Techniques

Benz Yeo Chuen Kek, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Connie Tee, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Thian Song Ong, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Michael Goh, Multimedia University (Malaysia)

TP2-6.5
(330) Multi-instance Finger Vein Recognition Using Local Hybrid Binary Gradient Contour

William Ardianto, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Thian Song Ong, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Tee Connie, Multimedia University (Malaysia)
Michael Goh, Multimedia University (Malaysia)

TP2-6.6
(183) Cancellability for Local Binary Pattern Biometrics

Ahmad Syarif Munalih, MIMOS Berhad (Malaysia)
Leslie Ching Ow Tiong, MIMOS Berhad (Malaysia)
Alwyn Goh, MIMOS Berhad (Malaysia)
Latifah Mat Nen, MIMOS Berhad (Malaysia)
Kay Win Lee, MIMOS Berhad (Malaysia)


Session TP2-7
Wireless and Data Communications Networks

Type : Regular Session
Thursday, December 17, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University (Japan)
Kazunori Hayashi, Kyoto University (Japan)

TP2-7.1
(328) Scheduling Algorithm with Delay-limited for VoIP in LTE

Juan Chen, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Wenguo Yang, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Suixiang Gao, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Lei Zhou, Huawei Technologies Co. LTD. Beijing, China (China)

TP2-7.2
(26) Intrusion Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks for Destructive Intruders

Qixiang Yu, Washington University in St. Louis (United States of America)
Zhenxing Luo, Washington University in St. Louis (United States of America)
Paul Min, Washington University in St. Louis (United States of America)

TP2-7.3
(111) An Efficient Heuristic for Restorable Energy Aware Routing in Networks with Bundled Links

Rui Wang, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Suixiang Gao, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Wenguo Yang, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Zhipeng Jiang, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

TP2-7.4
(98) A Reduced-dimensional Music Algorithm with Modulus Constraint Based on Electromagnetic Vector Sensor Array

Huiyong Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Yuanfang Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Julan Xie, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)


Session FA1-1
Image/Video Coding and Transcoding

Type : Regular Session
Friday, December 18, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Hitoshi Kiya, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)
Yuk-Hee Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1-1.1
(170) Learning based fast H.264 to H.265 transcoding

Qingxiong Huangyuan, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Li Song, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Yue Ma, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Rong Xie, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Zhengyi Luo, Shanghai University of Electric Power (China)

FA1-1.2
(5) Producing color-indexed images with scalable color and spatial resolutions

Yik Hing Fung, Hong Kong Polyrtechnic University (Hong Kong)
Yuk Hee Chan, Hong Kong Polyrtechnic University (Hong Kong)

FA1-1.3
(132) Two Layer Coding of HDR Images with Noise Bias Compensation

Masahiro Iwahashi, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Fairoza Amira Binti Hamzah, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Taichi Yoshida, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Hitoshi Kiya, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

FA1-1.4
(171) Designing Sparse Graphs via Structure Tensor for Block Transform Coding of Images

Ivano Rotondo, National Institute of Informatics (Japan)
Gene Cheung, National Institute of Informatics (Japan)
Antonio Ortega, University of Southern California (United States of America)
Hilmi Egilmez, University of Southern California (United States of America)


Session FA1-2
Microphone Array Processing

Type : Regular Session
Friday, December 18, 11:00 - 12:45, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Christian Ritz, University of Wollongong (UOW) (Australia)
Futoshi Asano, Kogakuin University (Japan)

FA1-2.1
(27) Sound source localization using a single-point stereo microphone for robots

Futoshi Asano, Kogakuin University (Japan)
Mitsuharu Morisawa, AIST (Japan)
Kenji Kaneko, AIST (Japan)
Kazuhito Yokoi, AIST (Japan)

FA1-2.2
(333) The Development of the Vehicle Sound Source Localization System

Yoonho Jang, Hyundai Motor Company (Korea, The Republic of)
Jaekwang Kim, Hyundai Motor Company (Korea, The Republic of)
Jinhak Kim, Hyundai Motor Company (Korea, The Republic of)

FA1-2.3
(34) Offset estimation for microphone localization using alternating projections

Simayijiang Zhayida, Lund University (Sweden)
Fredrik Andersson, Lund University (Sweden)
Kalle Åström, Lund University (Sweden)

FA1-2.4
(55) Spot-forming method by using two shotgun microphones

Motoyuki Suzuki, Osaka Institute of Technology (Japan)
Takeshi Honjo, Osaka Institute of Technology (Japan)

FA1-2.5
(85) CLUSTERED MULTI-CHANNEL DEREVERBERATION FOR AD-HOC MICROPHONE ARRAYS

Shahab Pasha, University of Wollonong (UOW) (Australia)
Christian Ritz, University of Wollongong (UOW) (Australia)

FA1-2.6
(337) Omnidirectional Sound Source Tracking Based on Sequential Updating Histogram
Yusuke Shiiki, Tokyo Denki University (Japan)
Kenji Suyama, Tokyo Denki University (Japan)


Session FA1-3
Signal and Information Processing Theory and Methods II

Type : Regular Session
Friday, December 18, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y303

Chair(s) :
Mrityun Chakraborty, Indian Institute of Technology (India)
Toshihisa Tanaka, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)

FA1-3.1
(317) Blind infrared spectroscopic data restoration with the similarity of multi-scales regularization

Hai Liu, Central China Normal University (China)
Zhaoli Zhang, Central China Normal University (China)
Sanya Liu, Central China Normal University (China)
Jiangbo Shu, Central China Normal University (China)
Zhi Liu, Central China Normal University (China)

FA1-3.2
(316) Wireless digital demodulation system via hierarchical multiresolution empirical mode decomposition approach

Wing-Kuen Ling, Guangdong University of Technology (China)
Weichao Kuang, Guangdong University of Technology (China)
Zhijing Yang, Guangdong University of Technology (China)

FA1-3.3
(127) Research Trends in Optical Spectrum for Honey Analysis

Ary Noviyanto, The University of Auckland (New Zealand)
Waleed Abdulla, The University of Auckland (New Zealand)
Wei Yu, The University of Auckland (New Zealand)
Zoran Salcic, The University of Auckland (New Zealand)

FA1-3.4
(96) A Novel Pruning Model of Deep Learning for Large-Scale Distributed Data Processing

Yiqiang Sheng, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Chaopeng Li, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Jinlin Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Haojiang Deng, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Zhenyu Zhao, University of Science and Technology of China (China)

FA1-3.5
(50) Analysis of the FXLMS algorithm with norm-constant time-varying primary path

Norihiro Ishibushi, Kansai University (Japan)
Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai Univ. (Japan)
Seiji Miyoshi, Kansai Univ. (Japan)


Session FA1-4
Image Restoration via Low-Rank Approach and Transform Domain

Type : Special Session
Friday December 18, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y304

Organizer(s):
Jiaying Liu, Peking University (China)
Zongming Guo, Peking University (China)

Chair(s):
Zongming Guo, Peking University (China)

FA1-4.1
(298) Re-sampling and Interpolation of DIBR-synthesized Images using Graph-signal Smoothness Prior

Benedicte Motz, EPFL (Switzerland)
Gene Cheung, National Institute of Informatics (Japan)
Antonio Ortega, University of Southern California (United States of America)
Pascal Frossard, EPFL (Switzerland)

FA1-4.2
(199) Face Hallucination Based on Neighbor Embedding via Illumination Adaptation

Sijie Song, Peking University (China)
Yanghao Li, Peking University (China)
Zhihan Gao, Peking University (China)
Jiaying Liu, Peking University (China)

FA1-4.3
(197) Error Concealment with Multiscale Patch Clustering and Low-Rank Minimization

Mading Li, Peking University (China)
Wenhan Yang, Peking University (China)
Sijie Song, Peking University (China)
Zongming Guo, Peking University (China)

FA1-4.4
(208) Compression Noise Estimation and Reduction via Patch Clustering

Xinfeng Zhang, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Weisi Lin, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Jiaying Liu, Peking University (China)
Siwei Ma, Peking University (China)

FA1-4.5
(162) Global face reconstruction for face hallucination using orthogonal Canonical Correlation Analysis

Huiling Zhou, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Jiwei Hu, Wuhan University of Technology (China)
Kin-Man Lam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)


Session FA1-5
Sparse Signal Processing for Wireless Communications

Type : Special Session
Friday December 18, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Masoumeh Azghani, Sahand University of Technology (Iran)
Sun Sumei, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

Chair(s):
Masoumeh Azghani, Sahand University of Technology (Iran)

FA1-5.1
(270) MIMO-OFDM Pilot Symbol Design For Sparse Channel Estimation

Roozbeh Mohammadian, Sharif University of Technology (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
Arash Amini, Sharif University of Technology (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
Babak H. Khalaj, Sharif University of Technology (Iran (Islamic Republic of))

FA1-5.2
(305) List message passing algorithm for noiseless compressed sensing

Francisco Ramirez-Javega, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (Spain)
Meritxell Lamarca, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (Spain)

FA1-5.3
(194) On Introducing Damping to Bayes Optimal Approximate Message Passing for Compressed Sensing

Kazushi Mimura, Hiroshima City University (Japan)

FA1-5.4
(320) BPSK-OFDM Signal Detection in Time-Varying Channels Using Prior Information

Min Huang, Shenzhen Univ. (China)
Lei Huang, shenzhen university (China)
Weize Sun, shenzhen university (China)
Qiang Li, shenzhen university (China)
Peichang Zhang, shenzhen university (China)

FA1-5.5
(230) Low-Rank Block Sparse Decomposition Algorithm for Abnormaly Detection in Networks

Masoumeh Azghani, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Sumei Sun, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)


Session FA1-6
Recent Advances in Audio and Acoustic Signal Processing

Type : Special Session
Friday December 18, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y521

Organizer(s):
Shoji Makino, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Hiroshi Saruwatari, The University of Tokyo (Japan)

Chair(s):
Shoji Makino, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Shoichi Koyama, The University of Tokyo (Japan)

FA1-6.1
(17) A Gain-adaptive Parallel HMM for Speech Enhancement

Qi He, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Chang-Chun Bao, Beijing University of Technology (China)

FA1-6.2
(223) In-car Noise Field Analysis and Multi-zone Noise Cancellation Quality Estimation

Hanchi Chen, The Australian National University (Australia)
Prasanga Samarasinghe, Australian National University (Australia)
Thushara D. Abhayapala, The Australian National University (Australia)

FA1-6.3
(95) Evaluation of Two-microphone Acoustic Feedback Cancellation Using Uniform and Non-uniform Sub-bands in Hearing Aids

Linh Tran, Curtin University (Australia)
Hai Dam, Curtin University (Australia)
Henning Schepker, University of Oldenburg (Germany)
Simon Doclo, University of Oldenburg (Germany)
Sven Nordholm, Curtin University (Australia)

FA1-6.4
(239) Sparse Sound Field Decomposition Using Group Sparse Bayesian Learning

Shoichi Koyama, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Atsushi Matsubayashi, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Naoki Murata, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Hiroshi Saruwatari, The University of Tokyo (Japan)

FA1-6.5
(180) Diffuse Noise Suppression With Ad Hoc Microphone Array based on Amplitude Additivity Model

Yoshikazu Murase, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Chiba Hironobu, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Nobutaka Ono, SOKENDAI, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Japan)
Shigeki Miyabe, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Takeshi Yamada, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Shoji Makino, University of Tsukuba (Japan)


Session FA1-7
Signal Processing System Design

Type : Regular Session
Friday, December 18, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Woon Seng Gan, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

FA1-7.1
(143) An ACO Approach for Design of CSD Coefficient FIR Filters

Tomohiro Sasahara, Tokyo Denki University (Japan)
Kenji Suyama, Tokyo Denki University (Japan)

FA1-7.2
(145) Performance Evaluation of IIR Filter Design Using Multi-Swarm PSO

Haruna Aimi, Tokyo Denki University (Japan)
Kenji Suyama, Tokyo Denki University (Japan)

FA1-7.3
(148) Parallelization of Cipher Algorithm on CPU/GPU for Real-time Software-Defined Access Network

Takahiro Suzuki, NTT (Japan)
Sang-Yuep Kim, NTT (Japan)
Jun-Ichi Kani, NTT (Japan)
Ken-Ichi Suzuki, NTT (Japan)
Akihiro Otaka, NTT (Japan)
Toshihiro Hanawa, NTT (Japan)

FA1-7.4
(169) An Affordable and Attachable Electronic Device for the Blind

Hejun Wong, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Santi Peksi, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Woon Seng Gan, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)


Session FP1-2
Speaker Verification and Recognition

Type : Regular Session
Friday, December 18, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Tatsuya Kawahara, Kyoto University (Japan)
Man-Wai Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP1-2.1
(178) Fast Scoring for Mixture of PLDA in I-Vector/PLDA Speaker Verification

Man-Wai Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP1-2.2
(46) The SYSU System for the Interspeech 2015 Automatic Speaker Verification Spoofing and Countermeasures Challenge

Shitao Weng, Sun Yat-Sen University (China)
Shushan Chen,Sun Yat-Sen University (China)
Lei Yu, Sun Yat-Sen University (China)
Xuewei Wu, Sun Yat-Sen University (China)
Weicheng Cai, Sun Yat-Sen University (China)
Zhi Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University (China)
Ming Li, Sun Yat-Sen University (China)

FP1-2.3
(346) A Spectrum Smoothing Method for Speaker Verification

Zhaofeng Zhang, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Jing Deng, Vcyber co. Ltd. (China)
Longbiao Wang, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Xiong Xiao, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

FP1-2.4
(35) Robust Formant Features for Speaker Verification in the Lombard Effect

Ileun Kwak, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)
Hong-Goo Kang, Yonsei University (Korea, The Republic of)

FP1-2.5
(128) Improved Deep Speaker Feature Learning for Text-Dependent Speaker Recognition

Lantian Li, Tsinghua University (China)
Yiye Lin, Tsinghua University (China)
Zhiyong Zhang, Tsinghua University (China)
Dong Wang, Tsinghua University (China)


Session FP1-3
Image Enhancement and Superresolution

Type : Regular Session
Friday, December 18, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y303

Chair(s) :
Wan-Chi Siu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Lap-Pui Chau, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

FP1-3.1
(308) Image Super-resolution via Hybrid NEDI and Wavelet-based Scheme

Zhi-Song Liu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Wan-Chi Siu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Jun-Jie Huang, Hong Kong Polytechnic (Hong Kong)

FP1-3.2
(213) Removing harmonic distortion in tiled screens

Xiao Chen, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Yuk Hee Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP1-3.3
(274) Underwater Image Color Correction based on Surface Reflectance Statistics
Hui Liu, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Lap-Pui Chau, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

FP1-3.4
(134) Noise Bias Compensation based on Bayesian Inference for Tone Mapped Noisy Image

Masahiro Iwahashi, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Fairoza Amira Binti Hamzah, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Taichi Yoshida, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Hitoshi Kiya, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)


Session FP1-4
Human Visual Information Processing and Its Applications

Type : Special Session
Friday December 18, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y304

Organizer(s):
Kosin Chamnongthai, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi (Thailand)
Montri Phothisonothai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang (Thailand)

Chair(s):
Montri Phothisonothai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang (Thailand)

FP1-4.1
(324) Depth Cue Combinations for Density Judgment in Three-Dimensional Display

Kentaro Yamamoto, Waseda University (Japan)
Ricky K. C. Au, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Katsumi Watanabe, Waseda University (Japan)

FP1-4.2
(257) Multi sensor system for automatic fall detection

Chokemongkol Nadee, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi (KMUTT) (Thailand)
Kosin Chamnongthai, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi (KMUTT) (Thailand)

FP1-4.3
(226) Preference distorts visual space

Miho Kitamura, Waseda University (Japan)
Yousuke Kawachi, Tohoku Fukushi University (Japan)
Jiro Gyoba, Tohoku University (Japan)

FP1-4.4
(255) An Investigation of using SSVEP for EEG-based User Authentication System

Montri Phothisonothai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang (Thailand)

FP1-4.5
(313) Facial Expression Recognition with Emotion-Based Feature Fusion

Cigdem Turan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Kin-Man Lam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Xiangjian He, University of Technology, Sydney (Australia)

FP1-4.6
(332) Sparse Representation of Adaptive Key Frame Features for Human Action Classification

Kanokphan Lertniphonphan, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)
Supavadee Aramvith, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)
Thanarat Chalidabhongse, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)


Session FP1-5
Advanced Secure and Shared Wireless Networks

Type : Special Session
Friday December 18, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Osamu Takyu, Shinhu University (Japan)

Chair(s):
Osamu Takyu, Shinhu University (Japan)

FP1-5.1
(260) Room-Level Proximity Detection Using Beacon Frame From Multiple Access Points

Yugo Agata, Keio University (Japan)
Jihoon Hong, Keio University (Japan)
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University (Japan)

FP1-5.2
(227) Fusion Center Controlled Carrier Sense Multiple Access for Physical Wireless Parameter Conversion Sensor Networks

Koji Kakinuma, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)
Shunsuke Takagi, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)
Shunta Sakai, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)
Takeo Fujii, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)

FP1-5.3
(236) Performance Evaluation of the Physical Layer Security Using Artificial Noise and Relay Station

Junichi Kabeya, Shinshu University (Japan)
Osamu Takyu, Shinshu University (Japan)
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University (Jamaica)
Fumihito Sasamori, Shinshu University (Japan)
Shiro Handa, Shinshu University (Japan)

FP1-5.4
(78) Service-Aware User-Centric Clustering and Scheduling for Cloud-RAN with Coordinated Multi-Point Transmission

Anthony Beylerian, Keio University (Japan)
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University (Japan)

FP1-5.5
(189) Operation of Reconfigurable Mobile Device for Spectrum Sharing

Kyunghoon Kim, Hanyang University (Korea, The Republic of)
Yong Jin, Hanyang University (China)
Donghyun Keum, Hanyang University (Korea, The Republic of)
Seungwon Choi, Hanyang University (Korea, The Republic of)
Markus Mueck, INTEL (Germany)
Vladimir Ivanov, LG Electronics (Russian Federation)

FP1-5.6
(188) Implementation of Reconfigurable Mobile Device with Licensed Shared Access Functionality

Yong Jin, Hanyang University (China)
Kyunghoon Kim, Hanyang University (Korea, The Republic of)
Seungwon Choi, Hanyang University (Korea, The Republic of)
Markus Mueck, Intel Mobile Communications Group (Germany)
Vladimir Ivanov, LG Electronics (Russian Federation)


Session FP1-6
Recent Advances on Active Control of Sound

Type : Special Session
Friday December 18, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y521

Organizer(s):
Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai University (Japan)
Cheng-Yuan Chang, Chung Yuan Christian University (Taiwan)

Chair(s):
Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai University (Japan)
Cheng-Yuan Chang, Chung Yuan Christian University (Taiwan)

FP1-6.1
(277) Applying Primary Ambient Extraction for Immersive Spatial Audio Reproduction

Jianjun He, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Woon-Seng Gan, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

FP1-6.2
(289) Robust sound image localization for moving listener with curved-type parametric loudspeaker

Daisuke Ikefuji, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Masato Nakayama, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Takanobu Nishiura, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Yoichi Yamashita, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)

FP1-6.3
(201) Active Noise Control for Headrests

Antonius Siswanto, Chung Yuan Christian University (Taiwan)
Cheng-Yuan Chang, Chung Yuan Christian University (Taiwan)
Sen M. Kuo, Chung Yuan Christian University (Taiwan)

FP1-6.4
(281) Modified Median FxLMS for Impulsive Noise Reduction in ANC

Po-Wei Chiang, NCU (Taiwan)
Dah-Chung Chang, NCU (Taiwan)


Session FP1-7
Biomedical Signal Processing and Systems

Type : Regular Session
Friday, December 18, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Tomek Rutkowski, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

FP1-7.1
(75) A Novel DNA Sequence Compression Scheme Using Both Intra and Inter Sequences Correlation

K.O. Cheng, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
N.F. Law, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
W.C. Siu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

FP1-7.2
(156) Investigation of relation between speech perception and production based on EEG source reconstruction

Guancheng Li, Tianjin University (China)
Jianwu Dang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Gaoyan Zhang, Tianjin University (China)
Zhilei Liu, Tianjin University (China)

FP1-7.3
(64) Classification between Normal and Abnormal Lung Sounds Using Unsupervised Subject-Adaptation

Shunya Umeki, Nagasaki University (Japan)
Masaru Yamashita, Nagasaki University (Japan)
Shoichi Matsunaga, Nagasaki University (Japan)

FP1-7.4
(185) Distributed medical imaging applications using Java technology

Qiusha Min, Central China Normal University (China)
Robert Sadleir, Dublin City University (Ireland)

FP1-7.5
(41) A Surface-Constrained Volumetric Alignment Method for Image Atlasing

Hao-Chiang Shao, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Wen-Liang Hwang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Yung-Chang Chen, National Tsing Hua University (Taiwan)


Session SA1-1
Image and Video Based Object Tracking and Detection

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 09:00 - 10:45, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Qin Liu, Nanjing University (China)

SA1-1.1
(33) An Adherent Raindrop Detection Method Using MSER

Koichi Ito, Tohoku University (Japan)
Kazumasa Noro, Tohoku University (Japan)
Takafumi Aoki, Tohoku University (Japan)

SA1-1.2
(192) A Comparison Study of Stationary and Mobile Eye Tracking on EXITs Design in a Wayfinding System

Yun Zhang, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)
Xuanqin Mou, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)

SA1-1.3
(103) A Novel Algorithm For Shuttlecock Tracking

Zhishen Huang, the Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Wai-Kuen Cham, the Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA1-1.4
(61) Automatic Tongue Contour Tracking in Ultrasound Sequences without Manual Initialization

Hongcui Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Siyu Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Bruce Denby, Universite? Pierre et Marie Curie (France)
Jianwu Dang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

SA1-1.5
(142) Ghost-Free High Dynamic Range Imaging via Moving Objects Detection and Extension

Benkang Zhang, Nanjing University (China)
Qin Liu, Nanjing University (China)
Takeshi Ikenaga, Waseda University (Japan)

SA1-1.6
(273) Eye Corner Detection with Texture Image Fusion

Zhiyu Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Yang Shen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Weiyao Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Bing Zhou, Zhengzhou University (China)


Session SA1-2
Speech Enhancement and Noise Cancellation

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 09:00 - 10:30, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Chang-Chun Bao, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)

SA1-2.1
(38) Impact Noise Suppression Using Spectral Phase Estimation

Kohei Fujikura, Osaka University (Japan)
Arata Kawamura, Osaka University (Japan)
Youji Iiguni, Osaka University (Japan)

SA1-2.2
(113) Improving Denoising Auto-encoder Based Speech Enhancement With the Speech Parameter Generation Algorithm

Syu-Siang Wang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Hsin-Te Hwang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Ying-Hui Lai, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Yu Tsao, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Xugang Lu, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)
Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Borching Su, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

SA1-2.3
(119) Multi-channel Feedforward ANC System Combined with Noise Source Separation

Satoshi Kinoshita, Kansai University (Japan)
Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai University (Japan)

SA1-2.4
(334) Codebook-based Speech Enhancement with Bayesian LP Parameters Estimation

Qing Wang, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Chang-Chun Bao, Beijing University of Technology (China)

SA1-2.5
(44) An Improved Dictionary Learning Method for Speech Enhancement

Yue Hao, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Changchun Bao, Beijing University of Technology (China)


Session SA1-3
Speech Understanding

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 09:00 - 10:30, Room Y303

Chair(s) :
Helen Meng, Chinese University Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA1-3.1
(124) Incorporating Proximity Information in Relevance Language Modeling for Extractive Speech Summarization

Shih-Hung Liu, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Hung-Shih Lee, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Hsiao-Tsung Hung, National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)
Kuan-Yu Chen, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Berlin Chen, National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)
Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Hsu-Chun Yen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Wen-Lian Hsu, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)

SA1-3.2
(122) Synchrony in Prosodic and Linguistic Features between Backchannels and Preceding Utterances in Attentive Listening

Tatsuya Kawahara, Kyoto University (Japan)
Takashi Yamaguchi, Kyoto University (Japan)
Miki Uesato, Kyoto University (Japan)
Koichiro Yoshino, Kyoto University (Japan)
Katsuya Takanashi, Kyoto University (Japan)

SA1-3.3
(37) A Framework of Human-based Speech Transcription with a Speech Chunking Front-end

Takashi Saito, Shonan Institute of Technology (Japan)

SA1-3.4
(120) A Two-pass Framework of Mispronunciation Detection & Diagnosis for Computer-aided Pronunciation Training

Xiaojun Qian, CUHK (Hong Kong)
Helen Meng, CUHK (Hong Kong)
Frank Soong, MSRA (China)

SA1-3.5
(74) A Spoken Dialog System with Redundant Response to Prevent User Misunderstanding

Masaki Yamaoka, Okayama University (Japan)
Sunao Hara, Okayama University (Japan)
Masanobu Abe, Okayama University (Japan)


Session SA1-4
Advanced Image Processing and Computer Vision Techniques

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 09:00 - 10:30, Room Y304

Organizer(s):
Chang-Su Kim, Korea University (Korea)
Kyoung Mu Lee, Seoul National University (Korea)

Chair(s):
Chang-Su Kim, Korea University (Korea)

SA1-4.1
(196) Near-Duplicate Video Clustering Using Multiple Complementary Video Signatures

Jun-Tae Lee, Korea University (Korea, The Republic of)
Kyung-Rae Kim, Korea University (Korea, The Republic of)
Won-Dong Jang, Korea University (Korea, The Republic of)
Chang-Su Kim, Korea University (Korea, The Republic of)

SA1-4.2
(304) New Intra Prediction Methods Based on Channel Correlation and their Combination for Color Image Compression

Sang Heon Lee, LG Electronics (Korea, The Republic of)
Dae-Hyun Lee, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)
Jewoong Ryu, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)
Nam Ik Cho, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)

SA1-4.3
(245) Color Preserving Contrast Enhancement for Low Light Level Images based on Retinex

Hyo-Gi Lee, UNIST (Korea, The Republic of)
Seungjoon Yang, UNIST (Korea, The Republic of)
Jae-Young Sim, UNIST (Korea, The Republic of)

SA1-4.4
(225) Probabilistic Compression Artifacts Reduction Using Self-Similarity Based Noise Region Estimation

Oh-Young Lee, Korea University (Korea, The Republic of)
Je-Ho Ryu, Korea University (Korea, The Republic of)
Jong-Ok Kim, Korea University (Korea, The Republic of)

SA1-4.5
(181) Random Forest with Data Ensemble for Saliency Detection

Seungjun Nah, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)
Kyoung Mu Lee, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)


Session SA1-5
Medical and Health Care Service Development

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 09:00 - 10:30, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Koichi Fujiwara, Kyoto University (Japan)

Chair(s):
Koichi Fujiwara, Kyoto University (Japan)
Toshitaka Yamakawa, Kumamoto University (Japan)

SA1-5.1
(338) Development of Stroke Detection Method by Heart Rate Variability Analysis and Support Vector Machine

Keisuke Kamata, Kyoto University (Japan)
Koichi Fujiwara, Kyoto University (Japan)
Tomonobu Kodama, Kyoto University (Japan)
Manabu Kano, Kyoto University (Japan)
Toshitaka Yamakawa, Kumamoto University (Japan)
Noritaka Kobayashi, Shimizu Hospital (Japan)
Fuminori Shimizu, Shimizu Hospital (Japan)

SA1-5.2
(340) Heart Rate Monitoring by Pulse Sensor Embedded Game Controller

Erika Abe, Kyoto University (Japan)
Hiroshi Chigira, NTT (Japan)
Koichi Fujiwara, Kyoto University (Japan)
Toshitaka Yamakawa, Kumamoto University (Japan)
Manabu Kano, Kyoto University (Japan)

SA1-5.3
(278) Accuracy Comparison of Two Microcontroller-embedded R-wave Detection Methods for Heart-rate Variability Analysis

Toshitaka Yamakawa, Kumamoto University (Japan)
Ryunosuke Kinoshita, Kumamoto University (Japan)
Koichi Fujiwara, Kyoto University (Japan)
Manabu Kano, Kyoto University (Japan)
Miho Miyajima, Tokyo Medical and Dental University (Japan)
Tadashi Sakata, Kumamoto University (Japan)
Yuichi Ueda, Kumamoto University (Japan)

SA1-5.4
(256) In-Home Measurement System of User’s Motion and Center of Pressure

Tomoya Tamei, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Yasuyuki Orito, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Tomohiro Shibata, Kyushu Institute of Technology (Japan)
Kazushi Ikeda, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)


Session SA1-6
Content-aware Multimedia Signal Processing and Representation (Part I)

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 09:00 - 10:30, Room Y521

Organizer(s) :
Li-Wei Kang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)
Chih-Yang Lin, Asia University (Taiwan)

Chair(s):
Chih-Yang Lin, Asia University (Taiwan)
Wen-Chuan Wu, Aletheia University (Taiwan)

SA1-6.1
(253) Lossless Contour Compression Using Morphology, Chain Coding, and Distribution Transform

Ching-Wen Hsiao, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Jian-Jiun Ding, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Po-Jen Chen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

SA1-6.2
(191) An Image Retargeting Scheme with Content-based Cropping and Local Significance Aware Seam Carving

Po-Chyi Su, National Central University (Taiwan)
Yung-Chieh Chou, National Central University (Taiwan)

SA1-6.3
(261) Power Saving on Mobile Devices Through Contrast-Aware Backlight Control

Vivian Yang, National Sun Yat-sen University (Taiwan)
Jia-Ying Lin, National Sun Yat-sen University (Taiwan)
Kyle Shih-Huang Lo, National Sun Yat-sen University (Taiwan)
Chia-Hung Yeh, National Sun Yat-sen University (Taiwan)
Chia-Chen Kuo, National Applied Research Laboratories (Taiwan)
Li-Wei Kang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)

SA1-6.4
(301) Human Action Recognition Based on Non-negative Matrix Factorization

Chih-Yang Lin, Asia University (Taiwan)
Bo-You Chen, National Chung Cheng University (Taiwan)
Wen-Chuan Wu, Aletheia University (Taiwan)
Wei-Yang Lin, National Chung Cheng University (Taiwan)
Chia-Ling Tsai, Iona College (United States of America)

SA1-6.5
(3) Benchmarking Human Motion Analysis Using Kinect: an open source dataset

Daniel Leightley, Manchester Metropolitan University (United Kingdom)
Moi Hoon Yap, Manchester Metropolitan University (United Kingdom)
Jessica Coulson, Manchester Metropolitan University (United Kingdom)
Jamie S. McPhee, Manchester Metropolitan University (United Kingdom)


Session SA1-7
Signal Sensing and Acquisition

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 09:00 - 10:30, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Akira Hirabayashi, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Kazushi Ikeda, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

SA1-7.1
(141) Improving the quality of compressed sensing MRI that exploits adjacent slice similarity

Norihito Inamuro, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
Akira Hirabayashi, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)

SA1-7.2
(216) FDA Radar Ambiguity Function Optimization With Simulated Annealing Algorithm

Miaomiao Dai, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Wen-Qin Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Huaizong Shao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

SA1-7.3
(248) A spectrum sensing method based on fractional lower order moments in weakly correlated Laplace noise

Yaping Bao, Nanjing Tech University (China)
Yingdong Zhu, Nanjing Tech University (China)
Xiaomei Zhu, Nanjing Tech University (China)

SA1-7.4
(182) Compressive Sensing-Based Range and Angle Estimation For Nested FDA Radar

Jie Xiong, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Wenqin Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Hui Chen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Huaizong Shao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

SA1-7.5
(62) Evaluation of Compressive Sensing Encoding on AR Drone

Karan Shetti, Airbus Group Innovations (Singapore)
Asha Vijayakumar, Airbus Group Innovations (Singapore)


Session SA2-2
Acoustic Modeling and Speech Quality Assessment

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 11:00 - 12:45, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Jianwu Dang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

SA2-2.1
(32) Estimation of Binaural Intelligibility Using the Frequency-Weighted Segmental SNR of Stereo Channel Signals

Kazuya Taira, Yamagata University (Japan)
Kazuhiro Kondo, Yamagata University (Japan)

SA2-2.2
(22) Distance Metric Learning for Kernel Density-Based Acoustic Model Under Limited Training Data Conditions

Van Hai Do, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Xiong Xiao, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Eng Siong Chng, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

SA2-2.3
(52) A Density Peak Clustering Approach to Unsupervised Acoustic Subword Units Discovery

Jia Yu, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Lei Xie, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Xiong Xiao, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Eng Siong Chng, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR (Singapore)

SA2-2.4
(66) Vowel Normalization by Articulatory Information

Jingshu Zhang, Tianjin University (China)
Jianguo Wei, Tianjin University (China)
Wenhuan Lu, Tianjin University (China)
Qiang Fang, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (China)
Kiyoshi Honda, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Jianwu Dang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

SA2-2.5
(48) Influences of Auditory and Vibrotactile Information on Vocal F0 Responses

Xiaozhen Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Kiyoshi Honda, Tianjin University (China)
Jianwu Dang, Tianjin University (China)
Hongcui Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Jianguo Wei, Tianjin University (China)

SA2-2.6
(321) Relationship between Speaker/Listener Similarity and Information Transmission Quality in Speech Communication

Bohan Chen, Nagoya University (Japan)
Norihide Kitaoka, Tokushima University (Japan)
Kazuya Takeda, Nagoya University (Japan)


Session SA2-4
Perceptual-based Texture Analysis and Application

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y304

Organizer(s):
Junyu Dong, Ocean University of China (China)
Muwei Jian, Ocean University of China (China)
Hansheng Lei, University of Texas in Brownsville (USA)
Florent Autrusseau, University of Nantes (France)
Lin Qi, Ocean University of China (China)
Hui Yu, University of Portsmouth (UK)

Chair(s):
Junyu Dong, Ocean University of China (China)

SA2-4.1
(341) Self-taught Recovery of Depth Data

Pan Yang, Ocean University of China (China)
Haoran Zhao, Ocean University of China (China)
Lin Qi, Ocean University of China (China)
Guoqiang Zhong, Ocean University of China (China)

SA2-4.2
(249) A Texture Retrieval Scheme Based on Perceptual Features

Yanhai Gan, Ocean University of China (China)
Xiaoxu Cai, Ocean University of China (China)
Jun Liu, Qingdao Agricultural University (China)

SA2-4.3
(233) 3D Reconstruction from Single Texture Image Based on Patch Matching and Optimization

Yujuan Sun, Ocean University of China (China)
Muwei Jian, Ocean University of China (China)
Shengke Wang, Ocean University of China (China)
Xin Sun, Ocean University of China (China)

SA2-4.4
(195) Perceptual Texture Retrieval Using Spatial Distributions of Textons (SDoT)

Xinghui Dong, Heriot-Watt University (U.K.)
Junyu Dong, Ocean University of China (China)
Shengke Wang, Ocean University of China (China)
Mike Chantler, Heriot-Watt University (U.K.)

SA2-4.5
(87) Gabor Feature Based Discriminative Dictionary Learning for Period Order Detection in Fringe Projection Profilometry

Budianto, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Daniel P.K. Lun, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)


Session SA2-5
Social Multimedia and Big Data Analytics

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 11:00 - 12:30, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Supavadee Aramvith, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)
Rosanna Yuen-Yan Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Lu Yonghe, Sun Yat-Sen University (China)

Chair(s):
Rosanna Yuen-Yan Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

SA2-5.1
(242) Web Page Segmentation Based on the Hough transform and Vision Cues

Tingting Wei, Sun Yat-sen University (China)
Yonghe Lu, Sun-Yat Sen University (China)
Xuanjie Li, Sun-Yat Sen University (China)
Jinglun Liu, Sun-Yat Sen University (China)

SA2-5.2
(224) Image Smoothing Using Spatial Iterative Methods Based on Accelerated Iterative Shrinkage

Dabwitso Kasauka, Hokkaido University (Japan)
Hiroshi Tsutsui, Hokkaido University (Japan)
Hiroyuki Okuhata, Synthesis Corporation (Japan)
Takashi Imagawa, Hokkaido University (Japan)
Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Hokkaido University (Japan)

SA2-5.3
(311) Topic Extraction from Millions of Tweets using Singular Value Decomposition and Feature Selection

Takako Hashimoto, Chiba University of Commerce (Japan)
Tetsuji Kuboyama, Gakushuin University (Japan)
Basabi Chakraborty, Iwate Prefectural University (Japan)


Session SA2-6
Content-aware Multimedia Signal Processing and Representation (Part II)

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 11:00 - 12:45, Room Y521

Organizer(s):
Li-Wei Kang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)
Chih-Yang Lin, Asia University (Taiwan)

Chair(s):
Pei-Yu Lin, Yuan Ze University (Taiwan)
Yi-Hui Chen, Asia University (Taiwan)

SA2-6.1
(254) An Efficient Sky Detection Algorithm Based on Hybrid Probability Model

Chi-Wei Wang, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Jian-Jiun Ding, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Po-Jen Chen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

SA2-6.2
(306) Diverse Augmented Reality Exhibitions for Differential Users Based upon Private Quick Response Code

Pei-Yu Lin, Yuan Ze University (Taiwan)
Chin-Hung Teng, Yuan Ze University (Taiwan)

SA2-6.3
(309) Joint SVD and QR Codes for Image Authentication

Wen-Chuan Wu, Aletheia University (Taiwan)
Zi-Wei Lin, Aletheia University (Taiwan)
Chi-Shiang Chan, Aisa University (Taiwan)
Chih-Yang Lin, Asia University (Taiwan)

SA2-6.4
(307) Authentic Image Encryption Scheme

Yi-Hui Chen, Asia University, Taiwan (Taiwan)
Ching-Hu Lu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan (Taiwan)
Po-Yu Hsu, Asia University, Taiwan (Taiwan)

SA2-6.5
(165) An Audio Watermarking Scheme Based on Automatic Parameterized Singular-Spectrum Analysis Using Differential Evolution

Jessada Karnjana, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Pakinee Aimmanee, Sirindhorn International Institute of Technology (Thailand)
Masashi Unoki, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Chai Wutiwiwatchai, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (Thailand)

SA2-6.6
(23) An Analysis-by-Synthesis Encoding Approach for Multiple Audio Objects

Ziyu Yang, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Maoshen Jia, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Changchun Bao, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Wenbei Wang, Beijing University of Technology (China)


Session SA2-7
Speech Conversion and Synthesis

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 11:00 - 12:45, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Masato Akagi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Minghui Dong, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

SA2-7.1
(157) Emotional speech synthesis system based on a three-layered model using a dimensional approach

Yawen Xue, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Yasuhiro Hamada, Meiji University (Japan)
Masato Akagi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

SA2-7.2
(168) A Probabilistic Interpretation for Artificial Neural Network-based Voice Conversion

Hsin-Te Hwang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Yu Tsao, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
Yih-Ru Wang, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)
Sin-Horng Chen, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)

SA2-7.3
(161) A Waveform Representation Framework for High-quality Statistical Parametric Speech Synthesis

Bo Fan, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Siu Wa Lee, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Xiaohai Tian, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Lei Xie, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Minghui Dong, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

SA2-7.4
(159) Aliasing-free implementation of discrete-time glottal source models and their applications to speech synthesis and F0 extractor evaluation

Hideki Kawahara, Wakayama University (Japan)
Ken-Ichi Sakakibara, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (Japan)
Hideki Banno, Meijo University (Japan)
Masanori Morise, University of Yamanashi (Japan)
Tomoki Toda, Nara Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)
Toshio Irino, Wakayama University (Japan)

SA2-7.5
(151) Mapping Frames with DNN-HMM Recognizer for Nonparallel Voice Conversion

Minghui Dong, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Chenyu Yang, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Yanfeng Lu, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Jochen Ehnes, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Dongyan Huang, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Huaiping Ming, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Rong Tong, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Siu Wa Lee, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

SA2-7.6
(108) Chinese Syllable-to-Character Conversion with Recurrent Neural Network based Supervised Sequence Labelling

Yi Liu, Peking University (China)
Jing Hua, Peking University (China)
Xiangang Li, Peking University (China)
Tong Fu, Peking University (China)
Xihong Wu, Peking University (China)


Session SP1-2
Spoken Language Analysis and Identification

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Sadaoki Furui, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago (U.S.A.)

SP1-2.1
(80) Comparative Whisper Vowel Space for Singapore English and British English Accents

Hamid Sharifzadeh, Unitec Institute of Technology (New Zealand)
Iman Ardekani, Unitec Institute of Technology (New Zealand)
Ian McLoughlin, The University of Kent (United Kingdom)

SP1-2.2
(63) Investigation of Learning Trajectory of Mandarin for Tibetan Speakers

Huixia Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Jianwu Dang, Tianjin University (China)
Hui Feng, Tianjin University (China)
Hongcui Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Yang Yu, Tianjin University (China)
Kiyoshi Honda, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

SP1-2.3
(130) Pronunciation Modeling of Loanwords for Korean ASR Using Phonological Knowledge and Syllable-based Segmentation

Hyuksu Ryu, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)
Minsu Na, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)
Minhwa Chung, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)

SP1-2.4
(174) A Corpus-Based Analysis of Korean Segments Produced by Chinese Learners

Seung Hee Yang, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)
Hyuksu Ryu, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)
Minhwa Chung, Seoul National University (Korea, The Republic of)

SP1-2.5
(47) Automatic Assessment of Non-native Accent Degrees using Phonetic Level Posterior and Duration Features from Multiple Languages

Shushan Chen, Sun Yat-sen University (China)
Ming Li, Sun Yat-sen University (China)

SP1-2.6
(319) Scalable I-vector Concatenation for PLDA based Language Identification System

Saad Irtza, UNSW (Australia)
Haris Bavattichalil, University of New South Wales (Australia)
Vidhyasaharan Sethu, UNSW (Australia)
Eliathamby Ambikairajah, The University of New South Wales (Australia)


Session SP1-4
Image Analysis, Representation and Classification I

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y304

Chair(s) :
Cheng Cai, Northwest A&F University (China)

SP1-4.1
(138) Image Classification Using Pairwise Local Observations Based Naive Bayes Classifier

Shih-Chung Hsu, National Tsing Hua University (Taiwan)
I-Chieh Chen, National Tsing Hua University (Taiwan)
Chung-Ling Huang, National Tsing Hua University (Taiwan)

SP1-4.2
(31) Chinese Opera Genre Classification Based on Multi-feature Fusion and Extreme Learning Machine

Jianrong Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Chenliang Wang, Tianjin University (China)
Jianguo Wei, Tianjin University (China)
Jianwu Dang, Tianjin University (China)

SP1-4.3
(125) Weed Seed Image Classification Based on PCANet

Xinshao Wang, Northwest A&F University (China)
Cheng Cai, Northwest A&F University (China)

SP1-4.4
(83) Document Classification with Spherical Word Vectors

Yiqiao Pan, Tsinghua University (China)
Dong Wang, Tsinghua University (China)
Chao Xing, Tsinghua University (China)

SP1-4.5
(57) Rotation-invariant Histograms of Oriented Gradients for Local Patch Robust Representation

Jinhui Chen, Kobe University (Japan)
Tetsuya Takiguchi, Kobe University (Japan)
Yasuo Ariki, Kobe University (Japan)

SP1-4.6
(115) Design of Oversampled Cosine-Sine Modulated Filter Banks for Directional Image Representation

Ryutaro Ogawa, The University of Kitakyushu (Japan)
Seisuke Kyochi, The University of Kitakyushu (Japan)
Taizo Suzuki, University of Tsukuba, (Japan)


Session SP1-5
Multimedia Forensics and Security

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 14:00 - 15:45, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Bin Li, Shenzhen University (China)
Shunquan Tan, Shenzhen University (China)

Chair(s):
Bin Li, Shenzhen University (China)

SP1-5.1
(210) GOP Based Automatic Detection of Object-based Forgery in Advanced Video

Shunquan Tan, Shenzhen University (China)
Shengda Chen, Sun Yat-sen University (China)
Bin Li, Shenzhen University (China)

SP1-5.2
(187) HIGH CAPACITY REVERSIBLE DATA HIDING BASED ON MATRIX CODING AND BITMAP COMPRESSION

Lingling Wan, Southwest Jiao-tong University (China)
Fan Chen, Southwest Jiao-tong University (China)
Hongjie He, Southwest Jiao-tong University (China)

SP1-5.3
(240) Perceptual Image Hashing Using Block Truncation Coding and Local Binary Pattern

Xueqin Chen, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology (China)
Chuan Qin, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology (China)
Ping Ji, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology (China)

SP1-5.4
(220) A New Detector of LSB Matching Steganography Based On Likelihood Ratio Test for Multivariate Gaussian Covers

Guangyuan Yang, Peking University (China)
Xiaolong Li, Peking University (China)
Bin Li, Shenzhen University (China)
Zongming Guo, Peking University (China)

SP1-5.5
(207) Hybrid Dictionary Learning for JPEG Steganalysis
BR>Zhihao Xu, DLUT, China (China)
Yanqing Guo, DLUT, China (China)
Jun Guo, DLUT, China (China)
Xiangwei Kong, DLUT, China (China)

SP1-5.6
(219) Reversible Steganography: Data Hiding for Covert Storage

Zhuo Zhang, USTC (China)
Weiming Zhang, USTC (China)


Session SP1-6
Recent Advance on Intelligent Image/video Processing

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y521

Organizer(s):
Jing-Ming Guo, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)

Chair(s):
Jing-Ming Guo, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)

SP1-6.1
(345) Multilayer Image Disparity Estimation and Blending for Light Field Cameras

Shih-Chang Chuang, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Jian-Jiun Ding, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Po-Jen Chen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

SP1-6.2
(252) Horizontal Adaptive Disparity Estimation Scheme for Stereoscopic Images

Szu-Wei Fu, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Jian-Jiun Ding, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Ching-Wen Hsiao, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Po-Jen Chen, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

SP1-6.3
(200) An Efficient VLSI Architecture for Discrete Wavelet Transform

Chih-Hsien Hsia, Chinese Culture University (Taiwan)

SP1-6.4
(241) A Near-Duplicate Video Retrieval Method Based on Zernike Moment

Tang Yu Chang, National Cheng Kung University (Taiwan)
Guo-Shiang Lin, Da-Yeh University (Taiwan)
Shen-Chuan Tai, National Cheng Kung University (Taiwan)

SP1-6.5
(203) Content-Based Image Retrieval Using Direct Binary Search Block Truncation Coding Features

Jing-Ming Guo, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)
Heri Prasetyo, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)


Session SP1-7
Speech Retrieval

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 14:00 - 15:30, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Shi-wook Lee, Intelligent Systems Research Institute, AIST (Japan)

SP1-7.1
(82) Score Normalization using Phoneme-based Entropy for Spoken Term Detection

Hiromitsu Nishizaki, University of Yamanashi (Japan)
Naoki Sawada, University of Yamanashi (Japan)

SP1-7.2
(112) On the study of very low-resource language keyword search

Van Tung Pham, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Haihua Xu, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Van Hai Do, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Tze Yuang Chong, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Xiong Xiao, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Eng Siong Chng, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

SP1-7.3
(179) Multilingual Exemplar-Based Acoustic Model for the NIST Open KWS 2015 Evaluation

Van Hai Do, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Xiong Xiao, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Haihua Xu, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Eng Siong Chng, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

SP1-7.4
(45) CALIBRATION OF WORD POSTERIOR ESTIMATION IN CONFUSION NETWORKS FOR KEYWORD SEARCH

Zhiqiang Lv, Tsinghua University (China)
Meng Cai, Tsinghua University (China)
Wei-Qiang Zhang, Tsinghua University (China)
Jia Liu, Tsinghua University (China)

SP1-7.5
(326) Rescoring by a Deep Neural Network for Spoken Term Detection

Ryota Konno, Iwate Prefectural University (Japan)
Kazunori Kojima, Iwate Prefectural University (Japan)
Lee Shi-Wook, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)
Kazuyo Tanaka, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
Yoshiaki Itoh, Iwate Prefectural University (Japan)


Session SP2-1
Virtual Reality and 3D Image Processing

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y301

Chair(s) :
Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, The Republic of)
Yui-Lam Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

SP2-1.1
(118) Early Determination of Intra Mode and Segment-wise DC Coding for Depth Map Based on Hierarchical Coding Structure in 3D-HEVC

Hong-Bin Zhang, Polyu (Hong Kong)
Sik-Ho Tsang, Polyu (Hong Kong)
Yui-Lam Chan, Polyu (Hong Kong)
Chang-Hong Fu, NJUST (China)
Wei-Min Su, NJUST (China)

SP2-1.2
(146) 3D Shape Retrieval from a Photo Using Intrinsic Image

Shoki Tashiro, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Masaki Aono, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)

SP2-1.3
(54) Temporal Stereo Disparity Estimation with Graph cuts

Eu-Tteum Baek, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) (Korea, The Republic of)
Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) (Korea, The Republic of)

SP2-1.4
(342) LITTLEHELPER: An Augmented Reality Glass Application to Assist Individuals with Autism in Job Interviews

Qingguo Xu, University of Kentucky (United States of America)
Sen-Ching Cheung, University of Kentucky (United States of America)
Neelkamal Soares, Geisinger Health System (United States of America)

SP2-1.5
(288) A Real-time Virtual Dressing System with RGB-D Camera

Mingliang Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Weiyao Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Bing Zhou, Zhengzhou University (China)


Session SP2-2
Deep Learning for Speech Processing

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y302

Chair(s) :
Kazumasa Yamamoto, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Man-Wai Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

SP2-2.1
(286) Bottleneck Features from SNR-Adaptive Denoising Deep Classifier for Speaker Identification

Zhili Tan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)
Man-Wai Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

SP2-2.2
(28) Feature-Space Structural MAPLR with Regression Tree-based Multiple Transformation Matrices for DNN

Hiroki Kanagawa, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan)
Yuuki Tachioka, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan)
Shinji Watanabe, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (United States of America)
Jun Ishii, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan)

SP2-2.3
(325) Deep Neural Network-Based Speech Recognition with Combination of Speaker-Class Models

Tetsuo Kosaka, Yamagata University (Japan)
Kazuki Konno, Yamagata University (Japan)
Masaharu Kato, Yamagata University (Japan)

SP2-2.4
(329) Deep Neural Network based Acoustic Model Using Speaker-Class Information for Short Time Utterance

Hiroshi Seki, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Kazumasa Yamamoto, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Seiichi Nakagawa, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)


Session SP2-4
Image Analysis, Representation and Classification II

Type : Regular Session
Saturay, December 19, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y304

Chair(s) :
Stephen Cox, University of east Anglia (United Kingdom)
Ke-Bin Jia, Beijing University of Technology (China)

SP2-4.1
(51) Selective Aggregated Descriptors for Robust Mobile Image Retrieval
Jie Lin, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR (Singapore)

Zhe Wang, Peking University (China)
Yitong Wang,Peking University (China)
Vijay Chandrasekhar, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR (Singapore)
Liyuan Li, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR (Singapore)

SP2-4.2
(222) The Main Lighting Direction Estimation for the Uniform Texture Images

Yujuan Sun, Ludong University (China)
Qingtang Su, Lu Dong University (China)
Xiaofeng Zhang, Lu Dong University (China)

SP2-4.3
(89) Interactive Segmentation for Manga using Lossless Thinning and Coarse Labeling

Yuji Aramaki, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Yusuke Matsui, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Toshihiko Yamasaki, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Kyoharu Aizawa, The University of Tokyo (Japan)

SP2-4.4
(68) Detection of Anomalous Events in a Tennis Game Using Multimodal Information

Qiang Huang, University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom)
Stephen Cox, University of east Anglia (United Kingdom)

SP2-4.5
(285) Orientation and Scale Invariant Binary Descriptor Based on Haar Wavelet

Meng Yao, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Ke-Bin Jia, Beijing University of Technology (China)
Wan-Chi Siu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)


Session SP2-5
Chatbots and Dialogue Agents

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y305

Organizer(s):
Rafael E. Banchs, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R) (Singapore)
Sakriani Sakti, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST) (Japan)

Chair(s):
Jiang Ridong, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R) (Singapore)

SP2-5.1
(238) Configuration of Dialogue Agent with Multiple Knowledge Sources

Ridong Jiang, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Rafael Banchs, I2R (Singapore)
Seokhwan Kim, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Luis Fernando D'Haro, Human Language Technologies (Singapore)
Andreea Niculescu, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Kheng Hui Yeo, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)

SP2-5.2
(232) Automatic Ranking of Swear Words using Word Embeddings and Pseudo-Relevance Feedback

Luis Fernando D'Haro, Human Language Technologies (Singapore)
Rafael Banchs, I2R (Singapore)

SP2-5.3
(279) On the Difficulty of Improving Hand-crafted Rules in Chat-oriented Dialogue Systems

Ryuichiro Higashinaka, NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories (Japan)
Toyomi Meguro, NTT Communication Science Laboratories (Japan)
Hiroaki Sugiyama, NTT Communication Science Laboratories (Japan)
Toshiro Makino, NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories (Japan)
Yoshihiro Matsuo, NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories (Japan)

SP2-5.4
(198) Architecture and Representation for Handling Dialogues in Human-robot Interactions

Eloy Retamino Carrion, TUM-CREATE (Singapore)
Suraj Nair, TUM-CREATE (Singapore)
Aravindkumar Vijayalingam, TUM-CREATE (Singapore)
Alois Knoll, Technische Universitat Munchen (Germany)

SP2-5.5
(20) A Robust Spoken Q&A System with Scarce In-Domain Resources

Luis Fernando D'Haro, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Seokhwan Kim, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Rafael Banchs, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)


Session SP2-6
Recent Advances in Low-level Image and Video Processing

Type : Special Session
Saturday December 19, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y521

Organizer(s):
Raveendran Paramesran, University of Malaya ( Malaysia)
KokSheik Wong, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

Chair(s):
Raveendran Paramesran, University of Malaya ( Malaysia)
KokSheik Wong, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

SP2-6.1
(318) Comparative analysis of the color perception loss for elderly people

Mohd Fikree Hassan, University of Malaya (Malaysia)
Takumi Kugimiya, Shinshu University (Japan)
Yoshiki Tanaka, Chukyo Medical Co. Inc. (Japan)
Kiyoshi Tanaka, Shinshu University (Japan)
Raveendran Paramesran, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

SP2-6.2
(344) A Near-Lossless Image Compression System with Data Hiding Capability

Masaaki Fujiyoshi, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)
Hitoshi Kiya, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

SP2-6.3
(268) HEVC Selective Encryption using Transform Skip Signal and Sign Bin

Yiqi Tew, University of Malaya (Malaysia)
Kazuki Minemura, University of Malaya (Malaysia)
Koksheik Wong, University of Malaya (Malaysia)


Session SP2-7
Classification by Acoustic and Audio Signals

Type : Regular Session
Saturday, December 19, 16:00 - 17:30, Room Y512

Chair(s) :
Jia-Ching Wang, National Central University (Taiwan)

SP2-7.1
(153) Music Emotion Recognition Using Deep Gaussian Process

Sih-Huei Chen, National Central University (Taiwan)
Yuan-Shan Lee, National Central University (Taiwan)
Wen-Chi Hsieh, National Central University (Taiwan)
Jia-Ching Wang, National Central University (Taiwan)

SP2-7.2
(16) A Novel Codebook Representation Method and Encoding Strategy For Bag-of-Words Based Acoustic Event Classification

Jia Dai, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (China)
Chongjia Ni, Shandong University of Finance and Economics, China (China)
Wei Xue, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (China)
Wenju Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (China)

SP2-7.3
(88) An i-vector GPLDA System for Speech based Emotion Recognition

Kalani Wataraka Gamage, University of New South Wales (Australia)
Vidhyasaharan Sethu, University of New South Wales (Australia)
Phu Ngoc Le, University of New South Wales (Australia)
Eliathamby Ambikairajah, University of New South Wales (Australia)

SP2-7.4
(86) Daily Activity Recognition Based on Acoustic Signals and Acceleration Signals Estimated with Gaussian Process

Masafumi Nishida, Nagoya University (Japan)
Norihide Kitaoka, Tokushima University (Japan)
Kazuya Takeda, Nagoya University (Japan)