SPECIAL SESSIONS


  Following are the special sessions accepted by APSIPA ASC 2015

  1. Recent Topics of the Linear and Non-linear Adaptive Signal and Information Processing
    Organizers: Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Felix Albu, Li Xu, and Guan Gui

  2. Recent Topics in Convex Optimization and Applications
    Organizer: Akira Hirabayashi

  3. Signal Processing and Machine Learning Methods for Brain/neural Computer Interaction Applications
    Organizers: Hiroshi HIGASHI, and Tomasz M. RUTKOWSKI

  4. Advanced Topics in Volumetric Image Processing
    Organizers: Shogo Muramatsu, and Masahiro Iwahashi

  5. Perceptual-based Texture Analysis and Application
    Organizers: Junyu Dong, Muwei Jian, Hansheng Lei, Florent Autrusseau, Lin Qi, and Hui Yu

  6. Recent Advances in Audio and Acoustic Signal Processing
    Organizers: Shoji Makino, and Hiroshi Saruwatari

  7. Social Multimedia and Big Data Analytics
    Organizers: Supavadee Aramvith, Rosanna Yuen-Yan Chan, and Lu Yonghe

  8. Recent Advances on Active Control of Sound
    Organizers: Yoshinobu Kajikawa, and Cheng-Yuan Chang

  9. Multimedia Forensics and Security
    Organizers: Bin Li, and Shunquan Tan

  10. Advanced Secure and Shared Wireless Networks
    Organizer: Osamu Takyu

  11. Emerging Applications of Brain Signal Processing
    Organizers: Yodchanan Wongsawat, and Tomasz M. Rutkowski

  12. Chatbots and Dialogue Agents
    Organizers: Rafael E. Banchs, and Sakriani Sakti

  13. Sparse Signal Processing for Wireless Communications
    Organizers: Masoumeh Azghani, and Sun Sumei

  14. Neural Signal Processing for Responses to Visual Stimuli
    Organizer: Toshihisa Tanaka

  15. Image Restoration via Low-Rank Approach and Transform Domain
    Organizers: Jiaying Liu, and Zongming Guo

  16. Medical and Health Care Service Development
    Organizer: Koichi FUJIWARA

  17. Content-aware Multimedia Signal Processing and Representation
    Organizers: Li-Wei Kang, and Chih-Yang Lin

  18. Recent Advances in Pattern Recognition, Machine Learning, and Biometrics
    Organizers: Andrew Beng Jin Teoh, Tee Connie, and Michael Kah Ong Goh

  19. Advanced Image Processing and Computer Vision Techniques
    Organizers: Chang-Su Kim, and Kyoung Mu Lee

  20. Recent Advance on Intelligent Image/video Processing
    Organizer: Jing-Ming Guo

  21. Human Visual Information Processing and Its Applications
    Organizers: Kosin Chamnongthai, and Montri Phothisonothai

  22. Recent Advances in Low-level Image and Video Processing
    Organizers: Raveendran Paramesran, and KokSheik Wong